I'd like to get a new breast enhancement and lift with little scarring - like a crescent or circle. Is this possible? (Photo)

I'm in my late 30s. I'm done having children. I have a breast enhancement behind the muscle which is 20 yrs old. I'd like to get a new one that is a little bigger and also have my nipples lifted up higher on my chest. But i don't want the big scars under my breast. I'm hoping I can do a crescent or circle lift. Is this possible? I'd also like to have my areolas be larger. Is it better to have one in front of the muscle for that?

Doctor Answers 7

Breast augmentation with lift, some advices:

Thank you very much for enquire.
Respectfully,
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 179 reviews

Breast aug with a lift

Thank you for your question. You can have a doughnut lift though you would get a better resultwith a vertical or anchor lift .  I would not anticipate any problems  in using a larger implant For more information please watch the enclosed video.

Joshua Halpern, MD, PA
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

I'd like to get a new breast enhancement and lift with little scarring - like a crescent or circle. Is this possible?

Sorry no you need full lift option i my over the internet opinion based upon your posted photos. But in person examination always best!

Breast lift with little scarring

With exchange of your implants to a larger size, crescent mastopexy (also known as nipple lifts) or a circumareolar mastopexy (also known as a donut lift) may be sufficient to reposition the nipple/areolar complexes.  One of the potential drawbacks to these procedures may be enlargement or distortion of the areolas.  This may not be an issue for you since you desire larger areolas.  However, this limited type of breast lift does not enhance the shape of the breast like a "lollipop lift" (circumareolar and vertical incisions to reshape and lift the breasts).  As far as your implants, they can most likely be maintained in their current submuscular positions rather than moving to a subglandular position.  I would recommend discussing these options with a board certified Plastic Surgeon who can review these options in detail including relative merits and deficiencies assoicated with each type of procedure.Good luck with your planned surgery!

Daniel M. Calloway, MD
Jacksonville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

Realistically, you probably need a Lollipop Type of lift

Looking at your pictures your nipples seem too low for just an around the nipple or crescent type of lift. Even if you go bigger you will probably still require a vertical incision on the breast to give you a better look. Hope this helps.

Itzhak Nir, MD, FACS
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Breast Lift with Little Scarring

Thank you for your question and for providing pictures.  A thorough physical examination including measurements of your breasts would be ideal. Based on the photos that you have sent and description of what you want I think a vertical mastopexy would be the best choice. This will result in a "lollipop" or vertical scar on the bottom part of the breast however in my opinion I feel this will give you the best overall result.  you have fair skin so the long term scarring should be minimal. Consult a board-certified plastic surgeon so that they can go over all your options. Good luck!

Enrique Hanabergh, Jr., MD
Aventura Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Breast lift - minimal scarring

With the goals you listed, I would enlarge your implants and perform a circle lift (aka circumareolar mastopexy).  Although it may not get your nipple/areola position as high as you may ideally need, it would enlarge your areola and improve your nipple/areola position.  Best Wishes!!
