Are lumineers safe for someone with periodontal disease?

Is it safe to get lumineers if you have periodontal disease?Also can you still get full mouth debreidments or any other kind of dental work like extractions on your teeth after you have them done without causing any damage?

Doctor Answers 1

Lumineers, gum disease

Hi:

Without X-rays and comprehensive exam it is difficult to give you accurate advice, however normally you can get lumineers and veneers if the periodoanl disease is completely under control.  Regular or deep cleaning should not effect your lumineers.

Best,

Dr. Maddahi


Beverly Hills Dentist
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
