Can I do Lipo after I've already had 2 sessions in my belly and one session in my back? (photos)

How many times can I have lipo performed

Doctor Answers 8

Liposuction

Thank you for your question.You can have more liposuction you probably have a lot of scar tissue from your previous liposuction . This will make additional liposuction more difficult . I would recommend the SAFE technique developed by Dr. Simeon Wall .I would recommend a tummy tuck for your tummy because of the loose skin. I hope you find this useful.


Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

Multiple Liposuction Treatments Possible

Please be aware that my comments here are general and can’t be taken as specific medical advice. Liposuction is generally a safe procedure that may be performed in the same area or areas of the body more than once, provided that there is still sufficient fat in that region. It's important to wait at least 6 months before having liposuction in the same area. That time allows the body to fully recover and reveal the final results of your procedure. However, it is also important to understand the limitations of liposuction. Liposuction cannot significantly improve loose skin. Based on your photos, it appears you may benefit from body contouring surgery to remove excess skin, in addition to liposuction. A board-certified plastic surgeon can recommend the best treatment plan after performing a physical examination in person.

Liposuction can be done as many times as needed.

Liposuction is so safe under local that it can be done as many times as you need but wait 6 months between procedures on the same area see the final results of each procedure.

David Hansen, MD
Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

Liposuction in same areas

Thank you for asking about your liposuction.
  • First, you should wait at least 6 months after liposuction before having more done.
  • If you gained weight and fat has returned, or you want to improve the result, then further liposuction is fine.
  • But there will be scar and good results aren 't always easy to get.
  • But if the issue is loose skin after liposuction, then skin removal, not liposuction is the treatment.

Can I do Lipo after I've already had 2 sessions in my belly and one session in my back?

In person exam is essential. However, from your photos it appears that you have excess skin and fat- that is best addressed with Abdominoplasty revision, with  back liposuction. 

Can I do Lipo after I've already had 2 sessions in my belly and one session in my back?

Thank you for sharing your question and photographs.  Liposuction can be performed multiple times in the same area of the body if the skin overlying it is of sufficient quality that shrinkage is anticipated, otherwise you will be left with sagging tissues.  If you are considering your back and stomach it appears that your back may be able to tolerate additional liposuction but I would be concerned about your stomach stretch marks which may better be treated with a tummy tuck revision.  Hope this helps.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Revision Lipo

Hi and thanks for the question and photos. It is possible to have more revision liposuction in the areas that you mention if there is additional fat to be removed. The only way to tell however is with a a physical exam. Best of Luck- Dr Hardy

James E. Hardy, MD
Jacksonville Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 49 reviews

Can I do Lipo after I've already had 2 sessions in my belly and one session in my back?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 358 reviews
