What kind of results have you had with the embrace dressing when placed on tummy tuck incision scars?

Doctor Answers 9

Embrace dressings

Hi.  The "embrace" dressings - when used starting about 2-3 weeks post-op, for the full 8 weeks - make a nice improvement in the scar, compared to standard treatments.  Unfortunately, about 10-15% of patients get a reaction to the product with a rash / dermatitis, and can't finish the whole treatment.

We were the first office in Central Florida to offer this product, and have extensive experience with it.

Embrace Scar Silicone Pads for Tummy Tuck Incision

There are many different scar treatments and remedies.  Silicone gel has been shown in research studies to be more effective than other scar treatments.  Embrace scar pads improve upon that by taking tension off the scar itself in addition to the silicone gel.  Embrace pads are worn for 1 week at a time and are recommended for 8 weeks.  We first began using these on our tummy tuck patients only in the middle of the incision because it was the area of most tension.  The remainder of the incision was treated with rub on silicone gel as we have done for years. Surprisingly, what we saw at the patient's 3 month follow up visit was that the scar in the middle of the tummy tuck was much better than the side scars.  So ever since then we have used Embrace for nearly all scars that it will fit and have been very happy.  One word of caution, Embrace pads are not the easiest to apply or remove, but after watching the recommended You Tube video, you should have no trouble using this scar treatment.

Kent V. Hasen, MD
Naples Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Embrace Scar Therapy

We have seen very nice results on tummy tuck scars when using Embrace Scar Therapy.  Our patients have been pleased with the product and its impressive, consistent results.  Make sure to follow your plastic surgeon's instructions on product usage for the best results.

Camille Cash, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Very good results!

Thanks for this question. I've been very happy with Embrace in the tummy tuck incisions, but more importantly, my patients are very satisfied and think it is well worth it! Best wishes always, Dr. ALDO

Aldo Guerra, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 184 reviews

Embrace away

Embrace is a great product. It is best and should be used with a dry incision line/early scar. It can stay on as long as two weeks at a time with repeat treatments based upon you and your plastic surgeons experiences.

Timothy Fee, MD
Jacksonville Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

What kind of results have you had with the embrace dressing when placed on tummy tuck incision scars

My personal use of Embrace has shown significant improvement compared to topical lotions with or without silicone in them.

Julio Garcia, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Embrace and tummy tuck scars

Studies have shown that most products that contain medical grade silicone to be effective in improving overall scar appearance. We have used Embrace in our practice with positive patient feedback and results. Most any product that contains the proper amount of silicone either as a cream or as a sheet can be effective. The most important factor is patient compliance. As mentioned, Embrace can be a bit difficult to place and there is a youtube video with instructions. Typically any scar application program involves using the product at 2 weeks postop and continuing for 8 weeks after.

Best wishes,
Dr. Ravi Somayazula

Ravi Somayazula, DO
Sugar Land Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 49 reviews

What kind of results have you had with the embrace dressing when placed on tummy tuck incision scars?

There are so many scar remedy options that they all help. Your chosen PS will instruct you on which one he/she recommends 

What kind of results have you had with the embrace dressing when placed on tummy tuck incision scars?

It's a good scar treatment. There are multiple products on the market for this purpose. Important thing is to consult with your Specialist to determine which one will work best for you.
