I'm interested in a fat transfer BBL. Can I do this while I'm awake? (Photo)

I'd like to get contoured and a fat transfer bbl are any doctored doing this while I'm awake?

Doctor Answers 3

BBL with Liposuction

Thank you for your question and for posting appropriate pictures. Generally speaking, this procedure is best under general anesthesia. You will need to have an in person consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon to decide what is the best form of anesthesia for you. Usually local anesthesia is best for cases with very little fat removal and transfer. 

New York Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 84 reviews


Thank you for your question.
From your photos, you appear to be an excellent candidate for Vaser Hi definition liposculpture with fat grafting to the buttocks.  You should get a great result from liposculpture, giving you a more contoured and hourglass shape with better projection to your buttocks. The procedure is best done under general anesthesia.

'm interested in a fat transfer BBL. Can I do this while I'm awake? (Photo)

the risk of general anesthesia is much lower than the risk of trying to
do the procedure under sedation, because with deep sedation there is no
control of your airway. I can tell you that I would never consider attempting it under local-
it would be prohibitively painful for the toughest of patients.
Choose a board certified plastic surgeon who is highly experience in Brazilian Butt Lifts.  choose one wisely. Many surgeons, including myself, offer online virtual consultations where you send us your photos and we can estimate the cost. and free Face to face consultation.
Best of luck !!

Rami Ghurani, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 228 reviews
