Incision is getting bigger, am I doing something wrong?

About 2 weeks ago, the incision right under my nipple opened. I immediately contacted my doctor, and he was very helpful. He instructed me to clean the wound twice a day with antibacterial soap, coat it with bacitracin, and take an antibiotic he prescribed. Its been almost two weeks and the incision has doubled the size. . It oozes but not as much as it used to. Will it leave my nipple line deformed :/? I understand it takes a great deal of time, I just dont understand why its getting bigger

Doctor Answers 4

Growing wound

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
You must see your PS. Your implant is at risk of exposure if your wound continues to grow. Do not wait! Good luck and be well.


Vermont Plastic Surgeon

Incision

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Toronto Breast Augmentation

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

You need to see your PS ASAP. You don't want the implant to be exposed. You need to be seen in person.

Best,

Open Wound after Breast Augmentation

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hello,

I think you should visit your surgeon ASAP. Your implant is at risk for exposure and/or infection, which would require removal without re-implantation. Your nipple will be fine, and is the least of your worries, unfortunately.

Best of luck.
