Does a smaller implant (250cc) with mod +profile sound realistic for my body type? Looking for a small C cup. (photos)

I understand that this inquiry does not replace a physical exam and consult. I am 5' 9", 135lbs and 32B. I have included current pictures of I would like to be a small c, and increase fullness in the top poles of my breasts. I have included a pic of a model with my ideal breats. I want to have a natural result, but just improve the overall balance of my body. Does a smaller implant (250cc) with mod +profile sound realistic? I am planning to start booking consultation appointments soon.

Doctor Answers 13

Best fit for Implants

You seem to have a good idea of what you want to achieve with breast augmentation. With the amount of breast tissue you appear to have and a narrow, athletic frame, a smaller base implant with a moderate profile should satisfy a proportioned, bustier appearance. As mentioned, specific measurements and skin elasticity/dimensional analysis performed by your board certified plastic surgeon should narrow the choices of implants appropriately.

Good Luck!

Does a smaller implant (250cc) with mod +profile sound realistic for my body type? Looking for a small C cup.

As you know it is difficult to judge from photographs only but I would be considering implants in the 260 to 320 mL range mid profile or mid-plus.  I feel my patients benefit from the flexibility of allowing me to choose the actual implant size on the operating room table when I can see the size and contour of the patient's breasts while they are asleep and in a semi-upright position.  Using test implants or sizers I make the final selection and only then choose the permanent implant.  As you will see, other surgeons prefer to have the patient preselect the implant but I enjoy the flexibility of my approach and feel that it benefits my patients.


I think that the first of your three model pictures shows a somewhat larger breast than the latter two and I would adjust the final selection based on your preference. Good luck to you and best wishes, I think you will have an outstanding result since your breasts have a natural nice shape.  Enjoy your results,

Jon A Perlman M.D., FACS
Diplomate, American Board of Plastic Surgery
Member, American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ASAPS)
ABC-TV Extreme Makeover Surgeon
Beverly Hills, California

Jon A. Perlman, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Does a smaller implant (250cc) with mod +profile sound realistic for my body type? Looking for a small C cup.

Thank you for your excellent question and photograph.  Based on your pictures alone I think a 250cc implant will make a nice, natural, and noticeable change in your current breast appearance to approximate your desired small C cup.  In order to maximize upper pole fullness, lean towards a higher fill implant, such as the Natrelle Inspiras.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews


I appreciate your question.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).


Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.



The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon



Does a smaller implant (250cc) with mod +profile sound realistic for my body type? Looking for a small C cup.

Congratulations on choosing a realistic, natural looking  appropriate 250 cc moderate profile plus breast implant.  The 250 cc moderate plus profile is the most common size in my practice that leads to a natural looking result and a happy patient.  You have excellent breast anatomy to start with and should be able to achieve a very nice result.  Your implants should be placed underneath the chest muscle with an incision in the inframammary crease underneath the breast.  I am assuming that your breast base width is wide enough to accommodate this implant which I'm sure it is.  Please choose your plastic surgeon very carefully.  Consult at least 2 plastic surgeons who are certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery, who have excellent reviews and experience.  Congratulations and good luck.

Implant choice

I think based on the photos and your description, the implant you have indicated could be sufficient for you to reach your goals. See a board certified plastic surgeon and good luck!

Salem Samra, MD
Middletown Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Does a smaller implant (250cc) with mod +profile sound realistic for my body type? Looking for a small C cup


There are no manufacturers' standards for cup sizing in the bra industry. The cups of a 32 C and a 38 C are significantly different. Cup size varies from manufacturer to manufacturer and even within styles from any particular manufacturer.

Keep in mind that following the advice from a surgeon on this or any other website who proposes to tell you exactly what to do without examining you, physically feeling the tissue, assessing your desired outcome, taking a full medical history, and discussing the pros and cons of each operative procedure would not be in your best interest. I would suggest you find a plastic surgeon certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery and ideally a member of the American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ASAPS) that you trust and are comfortable with. You should discuss your concerns with that surgeon in person. 

Robert Singer, MD FACS

La Jolla, California

 

Robert Singer, MD
La Jolla Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Breast augmentation


Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 80 reviews

Silicone implants, some advices:

Thanks for the question. 

I recommend you, to use a microtexturized highly cohesive silicone implant ("gummy bear" implants), with high projection, and volumes between 300ml-350ml to fill the breasts properly.

Kind regards 

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 176 reviews

I think that will give you a beautiful result.

I think that a breast implant in that range will give you a very nice result. The key is to place the implant under the muscle and likely with a dual plane technique. Seek out a surgeon who is board certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery and go for it! Good luck. 

Robert S. Houser, DO
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
