Implant infection. Any suggestions?

I had 520 cc silicon implants removed and replaced with 415cc. Within a few days of my procedure my incision opened. A week later i develope a 104 fever and blood preasure dropped 60/40 and i hospitalized. It was determined i had an E.coli infection in both of breast. Implants were removed and I'm feeling much better. It now been 4 weeks since the removal, how long do i have to wait before getting the implants put back in?

Doctor Answers 4

Implant infection. Any suggestions?



Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 361 reviews

Implant infection

While every physician is different, I agree with the sentiments below. An active infection must be cleared and the tissues must reach equilibrium before re-implantation. This can take anywhere from 2-6 months depending on how you heal.

Asaf Yalif, MD
Roswell Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Implant infection. Any suggestions?

I'm sorry to hear about your infection. I usually have patients wait 3 to 6 months before reaugmentation. If you perform the procedure too soon, bacteria still present in your tissues, but not causing an infection can flare up and cause another infection. Realistically, the longer you wait ( closer to 6 months), the less likely you are to have another infection. Good luck

Implant infection. Any suggestions?

Generally speaking, any time there is any type of infection or implant exposure where the implant must be removed, patients must wait a minimum of 3 months before continuing with a replacement surgery. 

Lawrence Bundrick, MD
Huntsville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
