Can fingers and forearms gain fat after quitting smoking? Is there any way of returning fat to these areas over time? (Photo)

Im a 28 year old hiv undetectable male. I smoked a lot over the last three years and recently quit. Im worried my fingers and arms will remain bony. Possibly muscle atrophy. Is there any natural way of returning fat to these areas over time?

Doctor Answers 1

Fat On Forarms

fat can be gained after smoking cessations, and fat can be lipoed from the forearms.  Best, Dr. Emer.


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 167 reviews
