Butt cheek looks dented - is this normal? (photo)

Im worried my butt chhek on the other side is little flat or dent. Is this normal?

Doctor Answers 2

Concerns about body lift

Thank you for your question about your body lift healing.

You have had surgery recently - the two sides of our bodies never look identical and swelling after surgery changes things even more. Let your surgeon know your concern but give yourself much more time to heal - it will take 6-12 months to see your final result. Things look very good in the photo and will probably only improve.

Best wishes. Elizabeth Morgan MD PHD FACS

Butt cheek denting?

Thanks so much for this question. Early dents and dimples are common after surgery. I think your plastic surgeon could be a good source of information on the cause. They should get better with time. Best, Dr. ALDO

Aldo Guerra, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 191 reviews
