Should I do a breast lift or reduction but can my areolas stay the same size? (Photo)

I'm considering getting something done on my breast after the end of summer I'm a size 34G and have always been busty. I'm ok with that but I'm concern my breast are sagging too much for me only being 25 yo. I'm interested in a lift but because of the size not sure a reduction is better however I like the size of my areolas and nipples and don't want them smaller what should I do? I'm 5'4 and weight about 155 pounds.

Doctor Answers 7

Should I do a breast lift or reduction but can my areolas stay the same size?


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 331 reviews

Breast lift and areolaes/nipple size

When considering a breast lift, the nipple size is unlikely to change, but the diameter (width) of the areola is typically downsized.  This makes it easier to bring them out in the correct location, and typically a downsize is appropriate, as the areola ideally is proportional to the breast tissue and location.  There can be some variation with the downsizing, however, and this should be discussed with your surgeon.

Seek a board certified plastic surgeon (certified by The American Board of Plastic Surgery) to discuss the possibilities with.

Roxanne Sylora, MD
Orlando Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Should I do a breast lift or reduction but can my areolas stay the same size?

Thank you for your question and photos.
I think you will benefit from a small breast reduction and areola reduction to match. Choosing to keep your current areola size may not look right after your breast lift. However, if you insist, this can be done. Do your research. Look for breasts similar to yours with your body dimensions and then make an educated decision. You also don't have to choose the anchor technique. Take a look at the video below to see what can be accomplished with more current methods. 
Best wishes and kind regards,

Gary Horndeski M.D.

Gary M. Horndeski, MD
Texas Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 208 reviews

Choosing a size is a matter of personal preference

Based on these photographs you appear to be an excellent candidate for a breast lift or reduction. The nipple will cover the entire front of your breast if it is not reduced.   Whether you want to go smaller will determine whether a lift is appropriate.

Breast lift and nipple size

You look to be a good candidate for either a breast lift or a reduction. I think this will reshape your breasts and get them in a much better position. Your aerolas can stay the same size if you wish. Good luck.

Breast lift

Hello and thank you for your question. Based on your photograph, you are a great candidate for a breast lift or reduction. The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. With good surgical technique, you could have an outstanding result. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 67 reviews

Should I do a breast lift or reduction but can my areolas stay the same size?

Thank you for your question.  If you want to go smaller in size, go with a breast reduction, which also lifts your breasts and nipple position.  Your areola size can remain the same size if you wish.  Be sure to consult with an experienced board certified plastic surgeon.  Good luck!

Zachary Farris, MD, FACS
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
