5'6", 160lbs. Mother of 2. Looking to have thigh lift/liposuction around knees? (Photos)

Does it look like I have enough fat (from flanks, inner thighs and knees) to transfer to make my buttocks "fuller"?

Doctor Answers 5



Multiple procedures, some advices:

Thank you very much for sharing your concerns with us. For safety reasons, to be a good candidate for the procedures you want at the same time, your labs and cardiovascular preoperative evaluation must be optimal.
Finally, I recommend you a skilled certified plastic surgeon in body contouring surgery and experienced in cases like yours where the planned operating time is less than five hours. Respectfully,
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.- 

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

Liposuction with fat transfer

it is unlikely that those two areas will supply sufficient amounts of fat for a successful Brazilian.

Most likely you should also consider having liposuction of your waist flanks and back.
It appears you may have had an abdominoplasty.

The upper and lower abdomen are also excellent sources of fat but can be limited after an abdominoplasty.
I suggest having several in person consultations to help determine what may be an appropriate procedure for you.


Mats Hagstrom M.D.

Mats Hagstrom, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews


It might be possible to obtain enough fat from your legs. You would have to be seen in person to determine what is possible.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Lipo and BBL

Hello,  thank you for your question and photos.  Seems to me that you are a great candidate for Lipo / BBL procedure.  A thigh lift may not be an option for you.    Have a great day.

Derby Sang Caputo, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews
