Is an inflammatory response always necessary to induce collagen?

I'm taking several oral anti-inflammatory medications, specifically low-dose Celebrex (Cox-2 inhibitor), Singulair (Leukotriene inhibitor), Chlorpheniramine (OTC antihistamine), and a mast cell stabilizer for pain/allergies. I have a few scars and fine lines I plan to treat via professional microneedling performed in-office--4 treatments in total. Is inflammation always necessary to induce collagen growth? If so, so I need to stop taking my medicines during treatment? Thanks!

Doctor Answers 1

Inflammation and Collagen

The answer is no, low energy low level lasers which have very little inflammation.  as well as microneedling can induce collagen.  I suggest you see an expert for treatment.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 159 reviews
