Scar tissue supplement

Are there any clinically effective scar tissue reducing supplements out there to help post op breast aug/lift? If so, what are the brands and recommended dosing?

Doctor Answers 3

Scar Supplement

Hello,No, there are no supplements that help with scar tissue, whether you are referring to implant capsule or external skin incisions. Prevention of capsular contracture is dependent on the surgery and how it was planned and performed. Skin scars are managed with post operative taping. Best of luck!


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 79 reviews

Scar tissue supplemen


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 360 reviews

Scar reduction depends

on a variety of factors including length of time since surgery, appearance (ie. red, raised, firm, within the confines of the incision or spread beyond). You may be in the normal healing phase (scars take up to one full year to mature!) where there are some supplements and topical products that may help; you may be developing hypertrophic scar or keloid which may require steroid injection or excision, or you may have widened scar with hyper or hypopigmentation (darker or lighter than your normal skin tone) which can be revised or treated with laser, etc. The best way to determine what may help is to see your surgeon or another board certified plastic surgeon who is familiar with the procedure and with wound healing/scarring. In my practice, I utilize many tools to assist my patients with healing, however, it is important to have it properly assessed first!

Dan Mills, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

You might also like...
