Indent after punch mole removal. Sutures removed after 5 days from day of suture removal. Does this look normal? (Photo)

Just wondering if this is going to end up as an indent or if it will heal good? Basically is it normal for this to look like this post suture removal? Also, it doesn't look TOO deep so will laser treatment help make it look pretty decent if it does end up being an indent?

Doctor Answers 3

Laser or surgery

I agree surgical revision often gives great results but check subcision with fractional laser.

London Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Pok scar

The best way to definitely to treat a pock scar is scar revision. This will have to be re-excised and repaired using layered closure and suture removal at 7 days.

Arian Mowlavi, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Knowing What's Normal With Punch Removal-Lasers, microneedling/prp

This is still healing and you may end up with some indentation. You can improve that with a combination of some fillers but also with resurfacing from lasers, radiofrequency or microneedling/prp.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 158 reviews
