4 weeks since BA and left breast feels bruised. (photo)

I have been recovering well and it has now been 5 weeks since my breast augmentation. My left breast where about my crease is feels really bruised. I am not sure if it's because I started sleeping on my sides? The rest of my left breast doesn't feel bruised. Only towards the crease. Should I be concerned or is this normal?

Doctor Answers 5

4 weeks since BA and left breast feels bruised. (photo)

Congratulations on your surgery! I would keep an eye on the soreness you are experiencing but it should resolve on it's own over time.  It's most likely your body healing and I wouldn't worry. Be sure to continue with your follow up appointments with your surgeon and mention it at that time so it can be addressed with an exam. Best! ac


Newport Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Its to early to be concerned

Soreness can last up to 3 months following a breast augmentation. Each breast heals and settles at different rates.  Your symptoms would not alarm me.  Your results look great.

R. McIntyre Bridges, MD
Shreveport Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Nice result

Congratulations on a nice result. Your photos look normal, and your symptoms are normal.  Most patients have muscular pain for several weeks after augmentation. You should follow-up with your surgeon to check.

Wesley G. Schooler, MD
Santa Barbara Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Pain After #BreastAugmentation

From your photos, there doesn't appear to be a overt problem. However, many patients are tender for weeks after their surgery. Consult with your surgeon to be evalauted in person. Perhaps this is related to nerve stretch and could be improved with medication. 

Continue to follow up with your surgeon to ensure that you progress as planned.
Best of luck,
Vincent Marin, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon

Vincent P. Marin, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

No evident problem five weeks after breast augmentation.

I'm not sure what you mean by feeling bruised but the photograph provided demonstrates a satisfactory result is five weeks. If you have specific concerns feel free to call your surgeon.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 32 reviews
