200-265 range question. (photos)

Hi, I am wondering on what you would advise to do with my breasts. I am 5'6" and 120 lbs. I am athletic and a runner, and want a very natural looking breast where no one would know. I am 37 and have 2 kids, and currently a 34 B, and do not like the shape of my breasts. I had a previous augmentation and took them out 6 months later because I hated how they looked. They were saline, 300 cc unders.

Doctor Answers 8

Breast implants 200-265 range question.

I think that placing conservatively sized implants is in your best interest but would like to know what it was that you disliked about the results of your past surgery to try to avoid a repetition!  Going too large is always an error but so is going too small with your implant selection so discuss your preferences carefully with your surgeon.  I think that you're a very good candidate for placement of round smooth cohesive mid-plus profile implants.  Discuss your choices carefully with your plastic surgeon after a face-to-face consultation.  Good luck and enjoy your results. Jon A Perlman M.D., FACS
Diplomate, American Board of Plastic Surgery
Member, American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ASAPS)
ABC-TV Extreme Makeover Surgeon
Beverly Hills, California

Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Hated breast augmentation

If you hated your breasts before, you are not going to like them again. Please consider having a breast augmentation with simultaneous lift; this will allow your surgeon to provide you symmetric breasts that are shapely with appropriate medial cleavage and upper pole fullness. A consultation will help you appreciate your potential and appropriate implant size.

Arian Mowlavi, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 41 reviews



Breast Augmentation

Hello,Knowing you didn't like 300 cc saline implants, we now know a size and type of implant that won't work for you! This is good, because no one should get saline implants anymore. Either a round smooth or form stable and shaped silicone gel implant will work nicely for you, with the exception of Natrelle's Inspira line of implants, which are designed to look like saline implants. Go visit a few ABPS certified/ASAPS member surgeons who specialize in all aspects of cosmetic breast surgery.  You should find someone who feels comfortable placing small implants (less than or equal to 200cc), as I have a feeling that will work nicely for you.Best of luck!

Gerald Minniti, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 78 reviews

Redo Breast Augmentation with shaped Implants.

Hi Sunshine, Thanks for your question and photos. I think that shaped(teardrop) implants would give you exactly what you are looking for! A natural shape that looks more symmetrical. I would place the implants under the fascia or covering of the muscle to help prevent animation deformity and avoid the area where you previously had surgery from your saline implants. It seems that you may need different sizes. See if you can get a consultation with a plastic surgeon that offers 3D imaging.  I recommend getting several options from board certified plastic surgeons! Good Luck.   All the best, Carlos Mata MD, MBA, FACS #breastaugmentation #asymmetries Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

Best breast implants/operation for me?

Thank you for the question. Based on your photographs, I think that you are starting at a good place and should have a very nice outcome with breast augmentation surgery.  It will be very important that you  communicate exactly "what you do not like" about your breasts when you discuss your goals with your plastic surgeon.  also, communicate what you did not like with your previous breast augmentation surgery; in other words, what motivated you to remove them. All of this information will be helpful to your plastic surgeon when it comes to determining whether or not to recommend any breast surgery (and if so what operation and what type of breast implant) would best accomplish your goals.




2. Have a full discussion and communication regarding your desired goals with your plastic surgeon. This communication will be critical in determining breast implant size/type/profile will most likely help achieve your goals.  In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or "C cup" etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful. Also, as you know, cup size varies depending on him who makes the bra; therefore, discussing desired cup size may also be inaccurate. Again, the use of computer imaging has been very helpful during the communication process, in our practice.

3. Once you feel you have communicated your goals clearly, allow your plastic surgeon to use his/her years of experience/judgment to choose the breast implant size/profile that will best meet your goals. Again, in my practice, this decision is usually made during surgery, after the use of temporary intraoperative sizers. I hope this (and the attached link, dedicated to breast augmentation surgery concerns) helps. Best wishes for an outcome that you will be very pleased with. 

What can I do to make my breasts look better?

On the photos you do have droopiness of your breasts as well as they are different. So, I would recommend one of the various types of uplifts that I do and then position the implant probably on the top the muscle so you don't get that unnatural bulge on top. 

Edward J. Domanskis, MD
Newport Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 27 reviews


Thank you for the photo and short history and I would go on complimentary consults with experts in your area and become informed what might give you the best result
Dr Corbin

Frederic H. Corbin, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 58 reviews
