Best Options For Pre-Pregnancy Body? (photo)

Hi, I am 5'10" and weigh 195. I am 31 years old and a mother. I want my pre-pregnancy body back. I want my entire mid-section to be smaller, esp. my waist and I NEED a breast lift. (1) Is it better to have fat transferred to my breasts, rather than having implants? (2) What is the optimal weight I should have prior to surgery? (3) What are my best options?

Doctor Answers 11

Achieving Pre-Pregnancy Body?

Thank you for the question and pictures.

The first step would be to achieve a long-term stable way through diet and exercise;  sometimes professional help with trainers or nutritionists can be helpful. Once you have achieved this goal, seek consultation with  well experienced board certified plastic surgeons. Ask to see lots of examples of their work.  Communicate your goals clearly.

 A few words of advice I give my “mommy makeover” patients:

 










I hope this helps.

 Best wishes.

How to get the pre pregnancy look back in no time.

Now that you are ready to get that hot and sexy body back, here is how to do it.  First you need to get back to your pre-pregnancy weight.  Obviously healthy diet and exercis habits are needed for that.  If you want a way of eating(I don't like the word diet).  I recommend the Gracie Diet(no financial connection)for a life style change that will have long lasting benefits.  Once you have lost any remaining baby fat, its time for surgery.  You will need a tummy tuck with liposuction.  Also depending on the final size and shape of your breast you will need an augmentation w/wo a lift.  I'm not a big fan of fat transfer to the breasts.  In some surgeons hands they do have great results.  But breast implants have a more predictable outcome for the majority of patients.

 

Good luck in loosing the baby weight and having surgery.

 

Sincerely,

 

Anire Okpaku MD

Anire Okpaku, MD FACS
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Options to get body back

I recommend a healthy diet and regular exercise in order to not only improve how you look but also improve your health. Find a routine that you can maintain. Once you get to a level that you think you can maintain, then you can start to make changes. Fat grafting to the breast is a popular procedure today but has it's own set of issues.Make sure your surgeon discusses all of the options with you. Good luck.

Are You Candidate for a Mommy Makeover

It's difficult to suggest without a in-person one-on-one consultation. The Mommy Makeover is a combination of procedures to bring a woman’s body back to the way she looked prior to pregnancy. Most commonly some variation of a #TummyTuck and #BreastSurgery are performed. Additional procedures can include liposuction, umbilical hernia repair.  The most common #breastprocedures include #mastopexy or #breastlift, #breastaugmentation, or #breastreduction.  #MummyTummy is a term given to modified tummy tucks which can use liposuction and skin tightening with radiofrequency such Vanquish, Vela3, thermage, thermiRF and others.  The actual fat contouring can be done non-surgically as well with #UltraShape or Cool-Sculpting.


Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Find a qualified surgeon and ask about a "Mommy Makeover"

Your pictures suggest redundant abdominal wall tissue with weakened muscles, breast hypoplasia with breast sag and localized adiposity of the hips and thighs.  Restoration of your body to your pre-pregnancy status will most likely require breast augmentation, breast lift, liposuction and abdominoplasty with muscle tightening.

Although fat grafting of the breasts can definitely be performed, breast augmentation with implants is a far more predictable approach.  When this approach is utilized larger augmentations can be performed and the results are more stable.

There’s no question that being close to your ideal body weight improves the results from mommy makeover surgery.  It also decreases the potential for complications with this type of procedure.  For these reasons we prefer that patients be within 10% of their ideal body weight at the time of surgery.

If you’re considering mommy makeover surgery it’s important to consult a board certified plastic surgeon with experience in this area.  This surgeon should be able to formulate a treatment plan that addresses your anatomic findings and achieves your aesthetic goals. 

Mommy Makeover for a Pre Pregnancy Body

Thank you for your question.

A Mommy Makeover done by an experienced Board certified Plastic Surgeon should help you on your goal of a pre pregnancy body.

However weight loss as close to your pre pregnancy weight is essential for a good Mommy Makeover result.

Fat injection for Breast Augmentation is still experimental and not yet approved by the national Plastic Surgery Society. Most women and surgeons choose breast implants.

Get as close to your ideal weight -based on height and age-as possible for the best result.

Getting your pre-pregnancy body back

Hi there-

Achieving a pleasing, pre-pregnancy appearance should be quite possible for you, provided you make decisions in the best way possible.

I would recommend a bit of weight loss, in order to maximize your surgeon's ability to improve your contour. How much weight you lose is not as important as that you be able to maintain the new weight over the long term. 

Fat grafting to normal, healthy breasts is NOT a procedure universally accepted as safe, and will not lift sagging breasts. 

Once you've been stable at your new weight for a month, visit a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon in your area for a consultation.

Gertting your Body Back

Clearly part of this equation is diet and exercise.  It would be nice to know what your weight and shape were before your pregnancy.  That would help with how much you should weigh now.  Pregnancy leads to loss of muscle in the majority of women if not all women.  If you weigh more now then you did prior to your pregnancy then you have replaced muscle with fat.  It is a long way back and you need resistance training.

Once you are at your ideal weight you should seek advice from a board certified plastic surgeon. The tummy tuck and breast surgery can and should be done at the same time.

Robert Kearney, MD, FACS
La Jolla Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Mommy makeover - tummy tuck and breast lift/breast implants

You are overweight but it is my opinion that a stable weight is more important than a specific number. Your breasts are covered in the photos so the question of fat vs. implant to the breast is not answerable. It depends on the breast skin envelope size and how much you need to fill it. The envelope size is reduced with a breast lift. From the photos it is clear you would benefit from liposuction of the saddle bags and an abdominoplasty. That is clearly a good option for you.



Aaron Stone, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon

Diet & then Surgery

Lose 30 pounds and then see a board certified plastic surgeon for a breast lift and tummy tuck. That should get you back to pre pregnancy.

William B. Rosenblatt, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 11 reviews
