What Op to Have? 10 Years Post Implants, Volume Loss and Loose? (photo)

I have had implants in now for 10 years (260g over the muscle). I now have lost more of my own breast tissue, so I feel that they are very loose in there and they have also dropped by about 2". I would like to have larger implants in of about 300-310, but under the muscle this time. I would rather not have an uplift. Is it possible to get what I want? I will be 51 this year.

Doctor Answers 3

What Op to Have? 10 Years Post Implants, Volume Loss and Loose?

Thank you for your question and picture!  I suggest to get a lift with exchanging your implants for a great result that will last you years to come.  Best of luck!Dr Dhaval PatelDouble Board Certified Plastic SurgeonChicago Hoffman EstatesOak Brook


Hoffman Estates Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 79 reviews

Breast lift?

I think that your breasts are a bit saggy and probably need a lift when you have your implants exchanged.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

What Op to Have?

Putting in larger implants under the muscle makes sense. Nipple and areolar position looks ok or a bit high on the breast in its current position. I would suggest that you consider removing some lower pole skin through an incision in the breast fold, since that will allow the nipples and areolas to sit mid-breast as they should. 

A 50 cc increase in implant size would barely be noticeable, especially with mvoing them under the muscle, and perhaps not even worth doing. 100 cc or more will be noticeable. 

A discussion based upon an actual exam is more valuable than one based solely on photos!

