Is a lipoma that is in muscle of hip measured 5x3cm & 26cm long a difficult surgery?

Doctor Answers 1

Is a lipoma that is in muscle of hip a difficult surgery?

Thank you for your question.  The best answer would depend on what your radiological scan showed as a 26cm is a very long lipoma.  Intramuscular lipoma removals are more painful than those located just deep to a patient's skin.  See a board certified plastic surgeon in consultation for the best treatment option.

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews
