Is there anything I can do for my mis-shapen butt? (photo)

About 2 years ago I had lipo on the stomach and inner thighs and was required to wear a body compressor for about 3 months. It has a hole in it to allow you to use the washroom without removing it. After the 3 months I realized that the garnet left my butt mis-shapen with an indentation where the garmet hole began. Anything I can do to reshape this?

Doctor Answers 5

Is there anything I can do for my mis-shapen butt?



Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 357 reviews

Butt Shape After Lipo

Non invasive treatments can improve this like sculpsure, vanquish, cellutone... but simple liposuction can as well.  Please see an expert.  Best, Dr.  Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Indentation from garment

This can easily be corrected with some fat grafting, it's only a small area so will be a more minor procedure than the liposuction itself. Contact your surgeon to discuss your options with them.

Buttock shaping

Fat transfer to the buttock is an excellent way to improve symmetry and shape of the buttocks.  You should consult with a board certified plastic surgeon with experience with this procedure.

Indentation after a lipo

Hello,  thank you sharing your questions and photo.   Irregularities like bumps and dents after lipo can be corrected with fat grafting in the are of depression.   Consult with a certified plastic surgeon for this issue.  Have a great day. 

Derby Sang Caputo, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 62 reviews
