Look at my scars: 6 months post Breast Lift. Any suggestions? (photos)

I need advice from medical professionals on how to fix or reduce the thick, protruding, red scars around my areola. I've been using Palmer's Scar Reduction Serum at my doctor's recommendation since 6 weeks post op, but I think more interventions are necessary now. Some of the red scars in other areas have faded, but many of them still feel wide, thick, and deep. I'm going for a 6 month follow up appointment soon and I want to be equipped with information or suggestions, just in case. Thank you!

Doctor Answers 5

Unattractive breast lift scars

Surgery is not done until the patient has fully healed, I always tell my patients.

There are many creams, lasers, injections, sheeting that can dramatically improve healing.  Make sure your doctor knows your concerns and treat unsatisfactory scars aggressively.

Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 134 reviews


Two effective modalities for treating scars include:
1)steroid injection to soften the scar line
2)IPL to get the red out

Arian Mowlavi, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Look at my scars: 6 months post Breast Lift. Any suggestions?

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well..
The breasts may lose their elasticity and firmness which can be caused by different factors such as pregnancy, massive weight loss, lactation and aging. To reaffirm the breasts and restore the natural look your surgeon can perform a mastopexy or breast lift. A breast lift restores a firmer, perkier, and more aesthetically pleasing shape to sagging breasts. This not only can improve a patient’s appearance by restoring her youthful, feminine proportions, but also help bras and swimsuits fit more comfortably and attractively. By removing excess, stretched out skin, reshaping the breast tissue, and raising the nipple & areola into a more forward position, a cosmetic surgeon can create a more youthful breast contour. Stretched, large areolae can also be reduced during breast lift surgery, creating an overall better proportioned, natural looking breast, Actually the perkiness on a person or another, depends on patients skin and breast tissue

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 329 reviews

Raised scars after mastopexy or reduction

can be revised with decent outcomes once your skin has stretch to where the tension is minimal.  But you have to accept the risks that your outcome could be worse or you should not have anything done.

Curtis Wong, MD
Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Raised scars

Thanks for your inquiry and pictures. Ask you surgeon about kenalog injections into the scar, you will need it injected at least two to three times. Good Luck 
