Help. I hate my butt. I have a small petite frame. I'm only 95lbs but 5'0 tall.

Butt. Help. What procedure make flatter / get rid of the bubble? I can't get rid of it.

Doctor Answers 9

Help. I hate my butt.

It is likely that liposuction may be of help in recontouring the buttocks, but without an exam or photos there is no way to give you any better information. 


Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Evaluation

Hello and thank you for your question.  The best advice you can receive is from an in-person consultation.   The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 79 reviews

Butt

Thank you for the question but an examination is needed.  So see some experts in your area and become informed what procedure would be best for you


Dr Corbin

Frederic H. Corbin, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Butt Help--Reducing the Butt with VASER, ThermiRF, Ultrasound

I suggest a consultation for a hi definition procedure to shape and define. I recommend VASER HI Def, in combination with ThermiRF and ultrasound which will work to remove the fat but also to contour the shape. See an expert. Sometimes sculptra can help. Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Butt reduction

Generally speaking, most people request a butt augmentation. For patients who want a smaller butt, it is important that you have an in-office examination to determine if fat can be strategically removed without making your buttocks appear unnatural or saggy. The fat in the buttock area tends to be more dense and firm than fat found elsewhere in your body and therefore standard liposuction may not be a viable option for all patients. Hope this helps!


Johnson C. Lee, MD Plastic Surgery

Johnson C. Lee, MD
Beverly Hills Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Small frame and hate my butt

Its hard to give you some information without looking at you.  I would recommend that you do your research and speak to a board certified plastic surgeon.  Most offices offer a free consultation and you will have a better idea of what your choices would be.

Best of luck. *

N. Bill Aydin, MD
Paramus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Butt Procedure

Hi, thanks so  much for your inquiry, it is kind of hard to give you a proper advice without looking at your pictures or even better to see you in person. Normally, for reshaping the butt, liposuction in your flanks, waist and lower back helps. After that, the same fat is grafted into your buttocks giving a very nice projection, but if you don't have enough fat for that matter, implants would be the answer. 

Respectfully,
Dr. Jaime Campos-Leon
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon  

Jaime Campos Leon, MD
Mexico Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 243 reviews

Body Contouring: Information

Dear Ms. Yogem,

Thank you for your question and story. Without at photos or a in person physical exam, unfortunately, I can't give you any real advice. You, however, may benefit from a combination of liposuction and fat injection.

I suggest you make several appointments with Bd. Cert. Plastic Surgeons in your area that in addition are members of the Am. Soc. for Aesthestic Surgery (denoting by membership a specialization in Cosmetic Plastic Surgery).

My best,

Dr. Hardesty, MD, FACS


Reduce my bottom please!

Thank you for asking about your buttock liposuction.

  • If you have a disproportionately large buttock, it can be reduced with liposuction.
  • But please have it done by a cautious and experienced plastic surgeon -
  • A little reduction goes a long way - too much gives you a saggy bottom.

