What can be done to fix this? (Photo)

I had a tummy tuck and lipo of my flanks almost a year ago. I had some minor issue with part of the incision and have lost 25 more pounds and hate the way my scar is and now have extra loose skin - is this an easy fix to freeze and remove a little or does it all need redone

Doctor Answers 6

Revision Abdominoplasty

Hello,

I don't like your scar either: spread wide and way to high on your abdomen. It should be down at the level of the eyes in your yellow face sticker you placed over your genitals, and extend between the thighs and abdomen along the sides to the hips. Unfortunately, any substantial changes that can be made would require a large revision surgery. If this is something you would contemplate, go visit a few ABPS certified/ASAPS member surgeons that specialize in body contouring.

Best of luck!


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 79 reviews

TT scar extension

After you losing more weight, you have developed saggy skin laterally.

You are a great candidate for an extension of TT incision in order to tighten the skin.

Your result will improve even more.

Be encouraged.

Dr. Cardenas

What can be done to fix this?

Far more important than deciding if a tummy tuck is for you is the skill and experience of your plastic surgeon. Choose your surgeon rather than the technique and let him explain why one technique may be better than another and if you need a tummy tuck. Many board certified plastic surgeons provide a free first time consult and you should take advantage of that!
See the below link on some suggestions on finding the most qualified Plastic Surgeon for you!The best clients are patients who are healthy but have EXCESS SKIN OR FAT that does not respond to diet and exercise. Patients who have undergone SIGNIFICANT WEIGHT LOSS and have hanging skin. Women with loose skin and stretch marks FOLLOWING PREGNANCY, as in your case. Anyone with LOSS OF SKIN ELASTICITY. Patients who are unable to tighten the abdominal wall with exercise. If you have loose or sagging abdominal wall skin; often associated with relaxation of the anterior abdominal wall muscles (frequently secondary to multiple pregnancies)

Repairing Incisions and Scars after Surgery



Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Revision

Thank you for the question and you may actually have several options from the simple, minimally invasive tightening and fat removal to the more complex formal scar and fat removal(revision) So go on some complimentary consultations with experts in your area and be evaluated


Dr Corbin

Frederic H. Corbin, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 59 reviews

What can be done to fix this?

Thank you for sharing your question and photographs and congratulations on your continued weight loss.  Depending on an in-person examination of your tissues you may be able to have liposuction alone to further reduce your adipose deposits around your waist but if your skin laxity is too great you would need to redo your procedure to remove the excess skin.  Hope this helps.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews
