Fat grafting with buccal fat?

Would I be able to fill my undereyes with the fat that comes out when a buccle fat procedure is done? And would I be able to do it all at once? Also, would it be cheaper?

Doctor Answers 4

Buccal fat grafting to lower lid?

Thank you for asking about your buccal fat and facial fat grafting.

  • Buccal fat can be used to graft under the eyes but with a different technique than standard fat grafts.
  • For standard fat grafts, the fat is taken from the torso or thighs with liposuction - this produces tiny globules of fat that are injected through a needle.
  • However direct fat grafting can be done with buccal fat - however it requires a surgical incision into the lower lid and placement of the fat after carving it to the right shape - because it is removed in bulk, not in tiny globules 
  • Because of the nature of this procedure, it will cost more, not less than traditional fat grafts.


Buccal fat transfer

Great question.  In the last few years several surgeon have reported good results with transferring the buccal fat pad to the area under the eye.  They have been transferring it while maintaining it's attachment to it's blood supply, so theoretically it should be even better than a fat injection.  This is a tedious procedure, though, and it would still likely be faster (and hence cheaper) to have a buccal fat resection and under eye augmentation wth fat injections or implants.  Buccal fat pads also vary in size, so you would not know how much augmentatiton you would get until midway through surgery.  

Bryan Rolfes, MD

Bryan Rolfes, MD
Minneapolis Otolaryngologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Buccal fat for facial grafting

Both procedures can be done in the same time. However, buccal fat is not usually used for cheek and around the eye (periorbital) fat grafting. For this purpose fat from lateral or inner thighs, abdomen, flanks is a better option. All of this can be done in local or twilight anesthesia.

You should seek a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon with good experience and reputation in facial rejuvenation and discuss your options. Good luck.

Zoran Potparic, MD
Fort Lauderdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Buccal Fat and Under Eye Fat Grafting

The amount of fat obtained from buccal fat removal may not be enough for under eye fat grafting.  However, you may have both procedures done simultaneously to minimize down time and costs.   Please consult with a board certified specialist who can help you.  3-dimensional computer imaging can also help you visualize what you may look like afterwards and serve as an important communication tool with your surgeon.

Kimberly Lee, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews
