What would the DVT/PE risk % be for a 25 year old, healthy patient, undergoing a belt lipectomy in a hospital setting?

While only Using SCD during surgery. What percentage would the risk be?

Doctor Answers 3

Belt lipectomy and PE risk

Thank you for your question.   Your risk is defined by many factors. Some factors may include: if you have had cancer before, the length of your surgery, the medications that you may be on, your ability to walk after surgery and family history. The screening for PE starts before surgery. The things a doctor can do in surgery is to place compression stockings, and calf sqeezing devices. Also limit the time of surgery and if it is a long surgery, then work with your primary care.  On the other hand your job is to walk as much as possible after surgery and follow directions from your doctor. Taking precautions like going to a reputable Doctor rather than the cheapest person or a non-board certified person is also important. Reputable doctors care about their reputation and their patients. Find someone who is a board certified plastic surgeon, has a good reputation and takes time to make you feel comfortable. In short your risk is defined by the above and should be very low. Having it In a hospital or not will make no difference unless you are being kept overnight for monitoring. 

Risk of dvt/pe

Hello and thank you for your question. I'm not exactly sure what the percentage risk is other than to say that it is low. The best prevention for this are scd's which should be placed and turned on as soon as you get to the holding room prior to surgery.
Peter Fisher M.D. 

Peter Fisher, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

DVT/PE risk?

This is an excellent question, but one that has some variables that also need to be taken into consideration to give an accurate answer.  You mention that you are healthy so presumably you have no personal history of DVT/PE.  Additionally, a family history of this also needs to be considered.  The length of time it takes for your surgeon to perform the procedure is another variable as well as how quickly you mobilize out of bed after surgery.  Presuming an operation of under 6 hours, no family or personal history to increase risk, and rapid mobilization starting the afternoon of surgery, your risk should be quite low, certainly less than 5%.  However, if you have risk factors, you may wish to discuss using an additional method of preventing DVT/PE with your doctor.  Best of luck with your surgery!

Jeffrey A. Sweat, MD
Sacramento Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 37 reviews
