How many CC do you recommend to achieve natural full breasts? (Photo)

I have always had a very flat chest with little breast tissue, I wear push up bras and double bras to get any cleavage. I have saved up enough for BA and am thinking for my frame 350-375 cc would look good to fill my chest cavity and give a nice cleavage. Ideally I would like to be a C cup, I would like a teardrop look however I hear the smooth round silicone feel softest and since I have small breast tissue maybe that would be the better option since I want to feel as natural as possible.

Doctor Answers 12

How many CC do you recommend to achieve natural full breasts?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The size of your breast implant will be determined by a measurement of the base width of your breast which your surgeon will measure.  You appeared to be petite and may need a high profile implant to achieve a 350-375 cc  implant.  Please consult with an experienced  board-certified  plastic surgeon.

Implant size is a choice my patients must make

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

and its achieved with external sizing that has been found to be quite accurate in my experience.  And there is nothing natural about implants and more so when the native breast tissue is scant as it is with you.  Implant style is chosen with the guidance of your surgeon and whether your surgeon is a textured anatomic surgeon or smooth round gel surgeon as both surgeons can create very nice results, provided the implant size is not overwhelming.  So discuss with your surgeon and choose wisely.  When using external sizers, I add 10% to the volume in the bra to the implant size or you will be a little smaller than what you saw in the mirror with the sizers.

Curtis Wong, MD
Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

How many CC do you recommend to achieve natural full breasts?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I think round smooth silicone implants 350-370 would work out very nicely for you.

Thank you for your question.

Fred Suess, MD (retired)
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon

Breast implants right for you =)

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Dear Sasha: Hello and thank you for your question! I want to start off by telling you what I tell many of my patients: Do not focus on cc's or bra sizes as many women see their friend with "x" number of cc implants etc and think that they have an idea of what they want. There is a lot that goes into implant selection -- your breast volume, the amount of cleavage you want to achieve, your base width, your rib shape/projection, etc. Also, when it comes to bra sizes, most women are not accurately sized for their bras. Please keep in mind that a breast implant is a round object and has a certain diameter. Your base width on each side of your chest will determine "how big of a ball" or what diameter implant you can reliably go up to with a socially acceptable cosmetic outcome. The implant will "augment" or increase the size of your breasts to an amount acceptable to you and your surgeon. There is no correlation between height and weight and base width; therefore you need an in person examination to be accurately measured.


The most important thing to consider is really the size and look that is appealing to YOU with the implants you choose. Many surgeons have sizing models whether using bras with implants or computer simulation. I encourage you to discuss with your surgeon many of these considerations when deciding which implant and size to use during your surgery. My patients will try on a sports bra and then we pick the implants based on their measured breast base width. For example, if your base width were to support for example up to a 400cc implant, I would have you try on the 400cc implants in the bra and then the 385cc or 350cc implants and afterwards select the implant that made YOU the happiest. In reality, don't stress too much as this is not a HUGE difference and should be the fun part of the process. Go with what is acceptable based on your measurements and makes you happiest, and make sure to weigh the pros and cons of the options you are considering. You can also compare the moderate profiles with high profile implants and see which  look you like
most. The profile of the implant will determine how much upper pole fullness and overall projection you portray. If you were my patient, I would have you try on implants of both styles and see what shape and size made you the happiest.


Make sure to seek consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon with expertise in aesthetic breast surgery. If you are uncertain about the advice given to you by the surgeon whom you met with recently, I recommend you seek second opinions with further consultations to help you in making a final decision. I hope this helps answer your questions and I wish the best of luck to you!

Sincerely,

Dr. Sean Kelishadi

Sean Kelishadi, MD
Newport Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

How many CC do you recommend to achieve natural full breasts?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

After 3+ decades of performing breast augmentation procedures I have concluded that in my hands the best way to determine implant size is at the time of surgery when test implants "sizers" can be placed and the actual results seen.  Each patient has different distensibility of their tissues and imo best results are obtained when the size and contour achieved with different volumes can be actually visualized.  In your case, and based solely on the photos I would be considering implants in a size range of 280ccs to 350 ccs (you did not state your ht wt chest circumference #s).    Remember that too large an implant for your skin "envelope" will lead to excessive roundness and a less natural look.

Regards,

Jon A Perlman MD FACS 

Certified, American Board of Plastic Surgery 

Extreme Makeover Surgeon ABC TV

Best of Los Angeles Award 2015, 2016 

Beverly Hills, Ca

Jon A. Perlman, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

How many CC do you recommend to achieve natural full breasts

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

You start with the anatomy that should result in a very nice cosmetic result from a breast augmentation. The interpretation of "natural looking" varies greatly from patient to patient and from surgeon to surgeon.



There are no manufacturers' standards for cup sizing in the bra industry. The cups of a 32 C and a 38 C are significantly different. Cup size varies from manufacturer to manufacturer and even within styles from any particular manufacturer.

Keep in mind that following the advice from a surgeon on this or any other website who proposes to tell you exactly what to do without examining you, physically feeling the tissue, assessing your desired outcome, taking a full medical history, and discussing the pros and cons of each operative procedure would not be in your best interest. I would suggest you find a plastic surgeon certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery and ideally a member of the American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ASAPS) that you trust and are comfortable with. You should discuss your concerns with that surgeon in person. 

Robert Singer, MD FACS

La Jolla, California


Robert Singer, MD
La Jolla Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Breast Augmentation: Information

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Dear Ms. Sashadior, 

Thank you for your photos, story and model photos.

You and your Plastic Surgeon have several choices to make based on your anatomy and desires:

1) size 2) filler material (normal saline or silicone gel 3) profile of the implant 4) shaped or round implant 5) access incision 6) placement above or below the muscle.

Based soley on your photos and NOT being abel to examine you a 300 -350 cc round silicone gel implant placed under your muscle through a inframammary (breast  crease incision) may reach your goals.

I strongly recommend you make several consultations with Bd. Cert. Plastic Surgeons who are ideally members of the Am Soc. for Aesthestic Plastic Surgery (denoting by membership experience and a focus on Cosmetic Plastic Surgery).

My best,

Robert A. Hardesty, MD, FACS


Best implant

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question and I would go on complimentary consults with experts in your area, be examined and measured, put implants in a bra till you see the volume on your chest that you like, look at photos of similar patients and find your surgeon


Dr Corbin

Frederic H. Corbin, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 65 reviews

Breast augmentation

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}


Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 173 reviews

Recommendation for breast size?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

