21 year old female with hollow under eyes (Photo)

Ever since childhood, my eyes have appeared hollow, sunken and dark. This is hereditary as my father and grandmother have the same condition. Looking for a more long term solution. Inquiring as to the nature of fat grafting? Price-wise, healing, safety, and fat survival?

Doctor Answers 8

Hollow Under eyes

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question. A great option to improve hollowness under the eyes is to correct it with a filler. I would recommend a Hyaluronic acid filler such as Restylane in the area. Make sure you go to a experienced and skilled injector. 

Lower eyelid tear trough correction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

From your posted pictures, it seems you would benefit from a filler injection in the lower eyelid tear trough area to correct volume loss leading to the hollow look.

In my practice, this is best performed with Restylane with cannulas to avoid excessive bruising.  Some patients benefit from simultaneous cheek enhancement to correct the malar groove.

Behrooz Torkian, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.3 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Looking for a Long Term Solution--Fillers, Lasers, Microneedling/prp and surgery for under-eye hollows

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Fillers, lasers, and microneedling/PRP can improve under eye hollows. My patients try to get non surgical treatments to avoid surgery. We use PRP and stem cells there often. Other options would be lower eyelid surgery. Fat is an option, but can sometimes lead to irregularities. I suggest consulting with an expert to develop a treatment plan best suited for your short and long term goals. Cost will vary, but see an expert. Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

You might also like...

Hollow Under Eyes

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for posting your question. Fillers and fat transfer can both increase facial volume and give you a fuller, more youthful look. Most people start with hyaluronic fillers such as Restylane and Juvederm because their effects are reversible. Once you are satisfied with the result and ready to move on to more permanent options, Bellafill and fat transfer are both great options. Price for fat transfer will depend on the number of sites fat is obtained from. See an experienced, board certified physician for an in-person consultation to determine the best treatment for your needs. Best of luck.

Hollowness at Lower Eyelid Margins

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

These depression are most  often treated with the injection of fillers or fat. Restyle is the filler of choice for many physicians because swelling is less with this product. Fat will last longer but irregular contours can occur unless you work with a surgeon experience with this procedure.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Options to treat under eye hollowness

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

There are 3 options to fill hollow under eye area, each with different pros/cons.  1) Filler injection which is quick, effective, predictable, but short-term;  2) Fat injection which is long-term but not as predictable;  3) tear trough implant which is more invasive procedure but permanent.  Most patients choose option 1.  See an oculoplastic specialist for evaluation.

Fat grafting to the under eyelids

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Fat grafting to the under eyelids requires meticulous attention to detail. Harvesting of fat, processing, and placement technique are all critical to getting the results you are desiring. A consultation is necessary to provide you a definitive recommendation.

Under eye hollow

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

You do have some significant hollowing under the eyes.  You should try some HA filler first to see how it looks with additional volume.  Restylane or Belotero would be best.  HA filler in this area often lasts at least a year.  IF you like the look, you could consider fat.  Fat is much harder to do correctly, so if you choose that, make sure you go with someone who does a lot of fat transfers into the lower lids.  
