I'm 20, my breast's are 36DDD; is there a way to make them not so saggy and more of a round shape?

Doctor Answers 11

Breast lift

It sounds like you might benefit from a lift and a small reduction. This might help with the overall shape and definitely with the sagging. Best of luck. If you are not too large, a vertical reduction with limited incisions might be ideal!

New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Breast Lift Versus Breast Reduction

Thank you for your question.  Sorry to hear that you are having some concerns about the appearance of your breasts.  The good news is that there are several surgical options available to potentially address your concerns, depending on your specific goals and expectations.  If you are unhappy with your current breast shape and sagginess, but are happy with your present breast size, then a mastopexy or breast lift may be the best option for you.  If you are unhappy with your current breast shape, sagginess and desire a smaller breast size, then a breast reduction may be the best option for you.  The presence of other factors such a bra-strapping, shoulder grooving and back or neck pain may be an indication that a breast reduction would be a better choice for you.  Please be sure to see an experienced plastic surgeon for an in-person consultation in order to best address your concerns, to discuss your goals and expectations and to determine the best course of action.  Best wishes!

The right size for you

It is very difficult to determine the exact size and shape implant you will require to best match your ideal breast image without an examination by a board certified plastic surgeon. Not just any board certified plastic surgeon, but one with many years of frequently performing breast augmentation surgery including different approaches, techniques and implant choices. This is because several measurements not to mention your breast characteristics are needed to determine the optimal implant size to obtain your goals. Without knowing these dimensions it would be difficult to make this determination. For example, the existing base width of your breast will determine, in many cases, the maximal volume per implant profile that you can accommodate. To illustrate; a 100 cc difference may make a significant difference with a narrow base width breast, but much less of a difference if you have a wide chest wall and wide breast “foot print”. Therefore, just because your friend may have a great result with let’s say a 350 cc implant to make her go from a “A” cup to a “C” cup size does not mean that you will have the same result with the same size implant. . Further simply placing implants in a bra to determine the size best for you is not always accurate as the bra often distorts the size, is dependent on the pressure the bra places plus the implant is outside your breast and not under it among other variables. Computer software morphing programs that automatically determine the best implant size can be helpful in some but not all cases (e.g. doesn’t work well in my experience with existing implants, sagging or asymmetric breasts). Using “want to be” photos however are useful if simply provided to the surgeon as I will further explain in the below link

Breast Lift and Reduction...

Without pictures it is hard to tell what is needed, but it seems that you would benefit from a Breast lift and Reduction. During the procedure, the sagginess is improved, and combined with a reduction, a more round shape can be achieved. Be sure to seek out an experienced breast surgeon for consultation.

Breast lift

Hello and thank you for your question. You may benefit from a breast lift. This can dramatically lift and reshape the breasts in the right patient. The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. With good surgical technique, you could have an outstanding result. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 67 reviews


You may benefit from a breast reduction/lift.  This will make them smaller, higher up, and not so 'saggy'.

Be sure to discuss with a board-certified plastic surgeon.

Best of luck!

Dr. Desai
Harvard educated, Beverly Hills and Miami Beach Trained Double Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

Sagging breast solution

Hello and thank you for your question. A breast reduction with a breast lift may be appropriate for improving the appearance of your breast. Please consult a board-certified plastic surgeon for your procedure.Good luck


Saggy large breasts

Thank you for your question.  For large saggy breasts, a breast reduction would be able to reduce the size, raise the breasts and nipple position, make the breasts perkier, reduce the areola size and improve symmetry.  If you are happy with your size, then a breast lift (mastopexy) would do.  Be sure to consult with an experienced board certified plastic surgeon.  Good luck!

Zachary Farris, MD, FACS
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Correct Surgery

Thanks for your question.  It sounds like you need a combination of breast reduction and breast lift to reach your desired look.  Without seeing your pictures it is truly hard to determine but you may benefit from a small implant to round out your look and give you the projection and lift you are looking for.  

All the best,
Steven Camp MD

Steven M. Camp, MD
Fort Worth Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 86 reviews

Breast lift

Dear luci616,

From the information provided you have a very large and heavy breast (36DDD). A breast reduction with a lift is the right procedure for you. This would remove the saggy skin and lift them to a higher position. There are many techniques to improve the breast size, position and shape. Best wishes.

Kelvin Eusebio, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
