Still numb but having more lipo; will my feeling eventually come back?

I am 10 months post op from my mommy makeover and I am having more lipo in 2 months. Do you think this is a wise decision? Will my feeling eventually come back?

Doctor Answers 6


I find that a vaser hi definition contouring procedure is best post tummy tuck to get the contour and shape as well as fat reduction.  cellulite can also be treated.  please see a VASER HI DEF 4D sculpting certified physician.  Best, Dr. Emer.


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Still numb but having more lipo; will my feeling eventually come back?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 358 reviews

Numbness after body contouring surgery

Our bodies have millions of tiny sensory nerves in the skin that detect feeling.  During body contouring surgery some of these nerves are cut, bruised or damaged.  Nerves regenerate very slowly, it takes about 9 months to a year for them to regenerate.  If you have persistent numbness after 10 months, with no improvement, then the numbness is probably permanent.  Any further surgery will not improve the previous numbness and the risk of new numb areas will still be there.  Usually, with liposuction alone the nerves are just bruised and a return to full sensation is likely.  With the previous tummy tuck, the nerves are actually transected (cut) and they may not ever regenerate.Good Luck!

David Finkle, MD
Omaha Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 73 reviews

Feeling

If you have a tummy tuck as part of your mommy makeover, you may have numbness. Usually with liposuction, the sensation returns.

Connie Hiers, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Hello a pleasure to be able to give response to your question am the doctor Franklin de Jesus.

Para publicar una abdominoplastia puede ser una somnolencia normal, especialmente en la parte baja y central del abdomen, pero no permanecerá de manera constante para cualquier más de tres a seis meses. Cuando esto ocurre de manera permanente es porque inmediatamente quirúrgica de un deslizamiento prolongado de abdomen podría haberse dado cuenta de heridas pequeñas ramas nerviosas que inervaban toda esta zona. En las modernas tecnologías de abdominoplastia grandes deslizamientos no se realizan para evitar estas complicaciones.

Ningún procedimiento de abdominoplastia o de lipoescultura será capaz de resolver este problema.

 Un nuevo lipoescultura podría mejorar de grilletes considerables al contorno del cuerpo, pero no la somnolencia causada por una abdominoplastia previa en la que produjo un deslizamiento extendido a sí misma. Att. El Dr. Franklin de Jesús.

Franklin De Jesus, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
1.5 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Numbness and liposuction

Numbness from liposuction can be long lasting.  If a tummy tuck was performed as well, some of this feeling may not return.   Additional liposuction will likely not effect the numbness over the long term; however, if there is scar tissue in the area to be liposuctioned, there may be longer term swelling and numbness from this.

Kyle Coleman, MD
New Orleans Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
