Would Kybella injections be needed for a double chin after a mini facelift? (Photo)

Doctor Answers 5

Would Kybella injections be needed for a double chin after a mini facelift?

Without examining you or seeing photos it is very difficult to give specific advice. If you are already having surgery in the area, it would probably make more sense to address the double chin directly with liposuction, but kybella could be an option if you don't want to do that. Its best to discuss with your surgeon directly as they will know what will work in your specific case better than the online community. 

Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Mini Facelift Kybella

Mini facelifts typically do not do much for the neck.  Kybella is a usefull adjunct for the patient with excess fat and good skin quality.
Please use this information when consulting in person with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.

Luis A. Cenedese, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Kybella Can Eliminate Double Chin After Minilift

Mini Lifts typically do not address the area under the chin. If you still have submental fat after your mini lift, Kybella would be a good solution to eliminate it permanently. Please speak with your board-certified dermatologist about adding Kybella into your treatment.

Sabrina Fabi, MD
San Diego Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 67 reviews

​ Kybella after another treatment

Thank you for your question. It really depends on your results from the facelift. It also depends on how much extra fat you have in the area. You have not submitted a photo so I’m not sure how the treatment area looks. Typically, mini face-lifts do not target the neck or the area below the chin. Please consult with your doctor. Kybella is a great injectable that destroys the fat cells under your chin. 

Bruce E. Katz, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
3.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Kybella and Mini-Face lift

Kybella is a fabulous way of dissolving the fat under the chin.  Without photos it is not possible to say in your particular case what you might need after your surgery.  I often recommend Thermage combined with Kybella for patients who have necks that need treatment but who do not prefer surgery.  Please consult an expert.  Best, Dr. Green
