Silicone implanted outside the muscle, thru the armpits 25yrs ago, woke up swollen, severe pain, weakness. Any suggestions?

Severe pian all around implant,moderate pain thru my body,very week with fever on my left breast,feel some fever thru my body..chest cavity and spine pain all on left side,some right kidney pain and dizziness,,,when I sit up or stand Im off balance and my pain sharpens near my nipple.

Doctor Answers 2

Infection concern

Fever, swelling and pain are all signs of infection.  It is difficult to tell why you would have developed an infection so long after implant surgery, but you need to be evaluated ASAP to ensure that a serious infection is not present.  Best wishes.

Silicone implanted outside the muscle, thru the armpits 25yrs ago, woke up swollen, severe pain, weakness. Any suggestions?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 328 reviews
