6 weeks post op, I have fluid problem. Any suggestions? (photos)

I'm almost 6 weeks post op and one side is perfect and the other side still has some swelling and sometimes it looks as though it has fluid in it. I can massage or put heat on it and it will go away for a day or so and then it returns. I wear compression shirts and wrap up with a compression wrap at night. Is this something normal and will it eventually go away?

Doctor Answers 5

Possible Seroma

Dear bigtimer33,

I always explain to patients whenever we do a bilateral procedure, one side is always going to hurt more, bruise more, swell more and/or take longer to normalize. Six weeks is very early after any procedure. You should have your surgeon check to make sure you do not have a seroma (fluid collection) that could easily be aspirate off in the office without any anesthetic required.

I hope this has been helpful.

Robert D. Wilcox, MD


Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Swelling Concern 6 Weeks Post Op





Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Swelling After Gynecomastia Surgery

Hi bigtimer33,
Thanks for the post and the photo. There may be fluid build up (referred to as a seroma). You should see your surgeon for an evaluation. If it is fluid, draining it in the office can certainly help.

Sincerely,
Dr. Dadvand

Babak Dadvand, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Seroma

Thank you for the photo.  You may have a seroma (fluid collection).  This may need to be drained in the office. Be sure to follow up with your surgeon.  

Tim Neavin, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Swelling 6 week post operative gynacomastia

If you look in to mirror and analyse critically, most of the time there is little difference on both side of chest depending on muscularity and underlying bony cage. it should be not appreciable on routine  day to day observation. further swelling go on reduction for 6 months   and  difference of size will reduce further.
if you feel fluid like feeling  you can do sonography to confirm or rule out  presence of fluid in breast 

Hope this information will help you

Get well soon

Milan Doshi, MCh
India Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 125 reviews
