Three weeks out and spot still looks bad , already taking 10 days of antibiotics - very sore and stinks. (photo)

Dr says it's common - is it?

Doctor Answers 3

Wound in this area is not uncommon

Thanks for your question. Sorry for the frustration. Unfortunately this site is commonly associated with delayed healing because of reduced blood flow and swelling. It will heal up however on its own and shouldn't require any further surgery.  Best of Luck!


Austin Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 84 reviews

T-junction breakdown

Thanks for your inquiry and picture.  You surgeon is right that wounds at the t-junction of a lift are unfortunately common.  The most important thing is for you to follow your progress with your surgeon closely.  Best of luck.  

Triple point

Wound breakdown typically occurs in the your location.  Wounds do heal with minimal scarring.  If persistent, there may be a retained suture that needs to fall out or removed.  Follow up with your surgeon.Best Wishes,Nana Mizuguchi, MD

Nana N. Mizuguchi, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 45 reviews
