I'm thinking about getting Lipo or something done to my stomach to match my new 36DD!!!! Any suggestions?

I was wondering if the stomach stays numb or would i loose some feeling in my stomach like i have with my breast? And how long will i be down i have a busy 3 year old? Or what procedure has the least scar? I've also thought about laser lipo but i don't see big results with that one.

Doctor Answers 7

I'm thinking about getting Lipo or something done to my stomach to match my new 36DD!!!! Any suggestions?



Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 358 reviews

VASER Hi Definition Liposuction / Body Contouring with Fat Grafting

Please post photos for further evaluation and treatment advice. I suggest a 4D HI DEFINITION contouring specialist if you want fat removal and contouring. An in person consult is needed to determine what is best based on your body type and skin type. Consult with a VASER Hi Definition expert to work with your personal goals and to give you the results you are seeking. Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Options for tummy

Thank you for your question.  Depending on how your abdomen looks like, you may need either liposuction or a tummy tuck.  If you just have isolated pockets of fat, liposuction would be ideal and results in very little scars.  If you have excess loose skin, a tummy tuck would be more appropriate.  Be sure to consult with an experienced board certified plastic surgeon.  Good luck!

Zachary Farris, MD, FACS
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Improve tummy

To know what will give you a good result , you need to see a plastic surgeon.
One can't tell whether you need a tummy tuck or liposuction without an exam or least without posting a photo.  Best wishes

Mommy Makeover- The Stomach

The abdomen after pregnancy can look almost as good as it did before, or it can be VERY different.  The best choice for improvement of the abdomen after pregnancy depends on balancing  the optimal surgical approach with the practicalities of children and daily life.    

If the main problem is some excess fat then liposuction or laser liposuction may be the answer.  The down time with this is limited and the recovery fairly easy.  The scarring is minimal.

If the main problem is skin excess or diastasis , then a tummy tuck is needed and the recovery is much greater. The scar with this hip to hip.

The best way to assess the correct approach for each patient is a consultation with an experienced board certified plastic surgeon.

Samuel Beran, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Liposuction

Liposuction is a powerful tool frequently used in plastic surgery to removed stubborn and unwanted fat.  It is very common to do liposuction with a breast augmentation as they do compliment each other.  The numbness from liposuction is temporary.  Laser liposuction or ultrasound liposuction is a technique where fat is destroyed prior to removal and can help tighten the skin.

Dr. John Burns
Board Certified Plastic Surgery
Dallas, Texas

John Burns, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

There are many options available for contouring the abdomen

There are many options available for contouring the abdomen, surgical and non surgical.  We are very fortunate to have so many choices to offer our patients, the final choice will depend on body build, down time, cost, scars, and your desires.  Please see a board certified plastic surgeon that specializes in body contouring procedures to customize a plan for you.

Good Luck!

David Finkle, MD
Omaha Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 73 reviews
