How long should I wait to get a tattoo after Breast lift?

On 9/16/16 I had a breast lift and my implants removed. How long do I need to wait to get a tattoo? Does it matter? I am healing well and haven't had any complications

Doctor Answers 3

Tattoo after uplift

Dear lindsey

if you are talking about a normal tattoo six to eight weeks if you are fully healed is a reasonable time to wait. If you are contemplating cosmetic tattoo for scar I would wait a minimum of six months but better 12 months, in any case speak to your surgeon before.

Regards,

Mr Netri


Manchester Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Breast lift recovery and getting a tattoo

I would ask your surgeon when he/she feels your are healed enough.  If your wounds are well healed I would think six weeks would be long enough anywhere farther from your breast.  If you desire it near the breast, you probably should wait several months.  

Vishnu Rumalla, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 190 reviews

Getting a tattoo after a breast lift

It's always best to check with your surgeon about his or her protocol. I advise my patients to wait at least six weeks after surgery before they get a tattoo. This time would allow for most of the initial healing to occur. For more information on this and similar topics, I recommend a plastic surgery Q&A book like "The Scoop On Breasts: A Plastic Surgeon Busts the Myths."


Ted Eisenberg, DO, FACOS
Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 74 reviews
