Didn't give consent procedure?

I went in for a implant/lift. That was all explained to me and I agreed. When under sedation, the doctor decided to cut away some fat under my armpits and did lipo. I was not informed that this would happen or give consent. I expected a 2-3" scar under my breast. I now have about a scar that extends almost all the way to my back on both sides. I feel mutilated and that I wasn't given the choice. Why and how would a doctor choose to do this without discussing the impact?

Doctor Answers 4

Didn't give consent procedure?


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 332 reviews


I would recommend you discuss your concerns with your surgeon. Sometimes decisions are made in the operating room that are meant to make your outcome better.

Consent for Surgery

It is best to discuss your concerns with your Operating Surgeon, and read your pre-operative consent forms. Usually, the scars are discussed both at the consultation as well as the pre-op appointment at the time of signing consent forms


I would suggest discussing all your concerns when you go back to see him. Also, read all the information you were given from his office. Perhaps the explanation is in the literature you received.

Connie Hiers, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
