Buttocks Implants, what size will give me more projection, fullness, and shape.

I had bbl 3 times because each time i lost volume after few months although i measure 49 (hips) inches, the center of my butt is completely flat with no projection...i am planning to get implants soon but i am not sure what size will give me more projection since i am already huge i just want the fullness and shape

Doctor Answers 1

Buttock implant size/shape for projection

One of the most important factors in creating the perfect derriere with implants is indeed selecting the right size AND shape. I have found the best way to assure this is to simply measure the actual dimensions of the patient’s buttock cheeks. With these anatomical measurements, I can select an implant that not only significantly augments the buttock but also supplies the correct 3-dimensional enhancement to look as real as possible...even in the most petite patients. Traditionally, teardrop oval implants have a 30+% risk of rotation and thus unnaturally change the buttock shape/appearance when doing so.  However, one year ago I created and patented a new "Stanton Anatomic" shaped implant that avoids this issue - not a single rotation problem in 200+ patients. The benefit of this is the fact that ~80% of women patients have more of an oval shaped buttock cheek than round, thus creating a much more natural and harmonious buttock contour. Thus, the only way for you to know what implant works best is to consult with a board certified plastic surgeon specializing in this procedure and have him/her take your measurements before selecting an implant and proceeding with surgery. 
The largest stock buttock implant currently available in the USA is a 750cc round implant. For the implant brand i prefer and my Stanton Anatomic Oval implants, the largest is 600cc. Indeed custom implants can be ordered larger, not only at a premium price but at a premium risk for most patients'. Unlike breast implants which are placed under the very expandable tissue of the breast and half of the pectoral major muscle, buttock implants should only be placed under or at least within the largest strongest muscle of the body, the gluteus maximus muscle, which is not nearly as expandable or forgiving. Thus most patients simply do not have a large enough native buttock muscle to fit an implant much over 500 ccs', without leading to significant complication such as wound breakdown/opening &/or implant exposure...necessitating removal. If a patient wants larger implants, 9-12 months after the initial implants have settled in to place and the muscle relaxed/stretched, then a second operation can be performed to replace them (similar to the process of going bigger with breast implants).   

Unfortunately there is mass confusion about the (potential) projection of "oval implants".  Well, (Stanton Anatomic) oval implants can and are made with the same projection as their  similar volume round counterparts. The shape of the implant has absolutely nothing to do with the maximum projection of the implant. The main reason confusion still exists is because the old/traditional "oval implants" were/are actually tear-drop shaped with the maximum projection point at the bottom (lower pole) of the implant instead of the center of the implant like Stanton Anatomic and round buttock implants. In otherwords, the old tear-drop oval implants lack upper pole buttock projection and that swoop/pop that many patients desire. Glad to help. 


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 102 reviews
