34A-650cc?

I'm 25 5'6 and 145 lbs and currently a 34A I had a breast consultation today and am pretty set on 650cc srx implants my width was I think 12 do you know around what size this will put me and will it look okay

Doctor Answers 8


I appreciate your question.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).


Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.



The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon



Be careful with large implants

Hello,

Thank you for your question. Making a decision regarding implant selection requires a personal assessment and physical exam. A large portion of the decision making will come from your goals and the surgeon's comfort/style. A larger portion is actually determined by your body type. This is comprised of the measurements you've provided here but also your skin/breast tissue characteristics. Your body will only tolerate up to a certain size before bad things begin to happen. These bad things could include wound healing difficulty, thinning and stretching of the breast tissue/skin, migration of the implant out to the sides (into your armpit) or down (onto your upper abdomen), to name a few. You should always try to pick the smallest implant that will safely meet your and your plastic surgeon's expectations.

Good luck.

Joseph Brown, MD
Tampa Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Personally, I think that's going to look crazy!

It's impossible to say if that is even a good idea without a photo, but that is a huge implant for a 34A! Most women with an implant that size worked their way up to that -- they didn't do it all at once.  You're putting yourself at risk for a whole bunch of problems down the road if you go too big.  Just trying to help!

Robert S. Houser, DO
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

34A - 650cc breast implants

Hi,

650cc implants are very large for someone with your dimensions or for anyone else for that matter. Please keep in mind that your surgeon will need to cut/dissect more tissue to make room for them to fit. Once this is done - the entire area is weakened. Placing heavy implants in a pocket solely supported by skin does not provide ample support. You run the risk of your implants descending down your chest stretching skin and surrounding tissues. This is not a good look. Your best option is to choose a smaller implant that will not cause as much damage to your tissues in the long run. Please look at the forum on this site on breast augmentation revision. Do your homework before making a final decision.

Best wishes and kind regards, 

Gary M. Horndeski, MD
Texas Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 210 reviews

Implant size

Hello and thank you for your question.   The size of the implant is based on your desired breast size/shape, your chest wall measurements, and soft tissue quality.  This decision should be based on a detailed discussion with equal input from both you and your surgeon.  This entire surgery can be performed with a small incision technique.  Make sure you specifically look at before and after pictures of real patients who have had this surgery performed by your surgeon and evaluate their results.   The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 80 reviews

Best breast implant size?

The interpretation of "natural looking" varies greatly from patient to patient and from surgeon to surgeon.  

The best cosmetic result in any particular breast augmentation patient depends on a variety of factors, including: Your individual anatomy, desired outcome, realistic expectations, a thorough discussion with the plastic surgeon about the options, and an understanding of the pros and cons of any particular implant choice. Proper sizing is not just about the number of cc’s. The thickness of your tissue, breast dimensions which include the width, height, and projection, as well as chest wall width all need to be considered when choosing an implant. Trying on implant “sizers” of various shapes and volumes while wearing a tight t-shirt, bra, or bathing sit at a preoperative visit will help you and your surgeon choose the optimal implant.

There are no manufacturers' standards for cup sizing in the bra industry. The cups of a 34 D-DD+ and a 38 D-DD+ are significantly different. Cup size varies from manufacturer to manufacturer and even within styles from any particular manufacturer. There is also no direct correlation between an implant size or shape and resultant cup size.


Robert Singer, MD FACS

La Jolla, California

Robert Singer, MD
La Jolla Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Best breast implants for me?

Thank you for the question.  Online consultants will not be able to provide you with specific enough advice to be truly helpful. Ultimately, careful communication of your goals (in my practice I prefer the use of goal pictures, direct examination/communication in front of a full-length mirror, and computer imaging) will be critical. You will find that there is no accurate/reliable/predictable correlation between size/profile breast implant utilized and cup size achieved. 









1. Concentrate on choosing your plastic surgeon carefully.  Concentrate on appropriate training, certification, and the ability of the plastic surgeon to achieve the results you are looking for. ***Ask to see lots of examples of his/her work.




In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of words such as  “natural” or "C or D cup” to "look OK" etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.






650cc SRX

Hello and thank you for question. I typically don't talk about size too much with my patients and I explain to them that there is no exact science in determining what the final size of someone will be after breast augmentation. The final size depends on many different factors. However if I was to estimate I would say you would end up somewhere around a DDD. Maybe 1cup size less maybe 1 cup size more. To know whether this would look "ok" would require an in person consultation during which I could assess your tissue, breast size and shape and take measurements. Most importantly however, I would need to determine what your goals and expectations are after augmentation. I can only go by the information you have provided, but I can tell you that a 650cc SRX is wider than the breast base width you have relayed. Hopefully you are being evaluated by a board certified plastic surgeon and he has discussed the pros and cons of choosing this sized implant. In the end only you can decide what YOU think will look ok. I hope this helps and wish you the best of luck!


Ankur Mehta MD

Ankur Mehta, MD
Sugar Land Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews
