Hard scar tissue making a dent - 6 wks post op BA (Photo)

I have a large dent in the lower portion of my left breast 6 weeks after BA. I had quite a bit of bruising on both sides. It feels hard, like scar tissue. The dent seems to be getting worse. Any advice is appreciated. My next follow up is in 2 wks. If I should go sooner, please let me know. I've also included a photo from day 2 post op.

Doctor Answers 6

Breast Augmentation

Hello and thank you for your question. Physical examination would be the best way to determine what is causing the dent. Based on the pictures you have submitted, if the breast crease was lowered significantly this could be the native breast crease causing an indentation. I would suggest speaking to your surgeon regarding how the augmentation was performed.  

Best wishes 


Charlotte Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Hard scar tissue making a dent - 6 wks post op BA

Thank you for your question.   The right breast implant appears lower than the left side which raises the question whether the implant is below the inframammary crease and the dentures caused by breast tissue riding above the implant similar to a double bubble.  The other possibility is a simple scar contracture due to the trans-areolar incision.  I suggest she see your plastic surgeon for an examination soon.

Scar-dent?

Thanks for your question. I see the scar-dent, but I do not know the cause just by looking at your photos. I suggest you speak with your plastic surgeon sooner as opposed to later for an appropriate diagnosis. It might be related to your incisions at the nipple. Perhaps posting before photos might be helpful. Best, Dr. ALDO

Aldo Guerra, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 191 reviews

Hard scar tissue making a dent - 6 wks post op BA


Moneer Jaibaji, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Har Scar Tissue and Dent at 6 Weeks Post-Op

HEALING AFTER BREAST SURGERY, AUGMENTATION, LIFTS

1.    pain is variable

2.    it takes 2-3 months for implants to settle and muscles to relax

3.    celebrex, motrin, and muscle relaxers can help

4.    massage and stretching may help

5.    everyone heals differently

6.    4-7 days off from work is common





Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Contour irregularity after breast augmentation

From your images I would guess that your fold was lowered during your surgery to accommodate your implant. The indention likely represents attachments from the skin to the previous fold. This may require additional surgery in the form of releasing the connections or simply fat grafting over the area. Either way, I would wait a full 6 months to a year prior to undertaking any further procedures for this as the weight of the implant will likely soften the area with no further intervention. The impression that the are is actually worsening is likely due to it being more apparent as surrounding swelling resolves. 

Joseph Parks, MD
Jacksonville Plastic Surgeon
