I have a gastric neurostimulator implanted to treat gastroparesis. I am wondering if CoolSculpting would be an option?

I have a roll of fat from a c-section in 2004 and love handles from weight gain. I would like to be able to shape my stomach, but because of my gastric neurostimulator, I am unable to do the exercises needed to shape my abdomen region. I cannot undergo anything that uses magnetics or heat. I was wondering if cool sculpting might be an option. Thank you for any help you can offer.

Doctor Answers 2

I have a gastric neurostimulator implanted to treat gastroparesis. I am wondering if CoolSculpting would be an option?

Thank you for your question. I would recommend speaking to your physician to ensure that it is safe and seeing a board certified plastic surgeon for a consultation. Regards, 


Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 425 reviews

Neurostimulator and coolsculpting

I would recommend you visit an experienced coolsculpting center so the physician can evaluate you and discuss the options best for your case.

Richard Chaffoo, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 16 reviews
