Lift or just implants to achieve goal? (Photos)

I'm having my mmo in Oct I can't decide if I need a lift or just implants I want very full round breast lots of cleavage please help me figure this out. Both Doctors I've met did not recommend a lift I am going off pictures on here that's Making me wonder

Doctor Answers 17

Probably best with a lift

If you were squeamish about a scar, then it would be reasonable to put the implant in and let things heal for a few months before deciding on the lift.  Personally, I would recommend the lift in the same setting (most likely a "lolly-pop lift").  You may want to get a third opinion.  Good luck!


Columbus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Find the right surgeon

See the below link on some suggestions on finding the most qualified Plastic Surgeon for a  Breast Augmentation 

Larry S. Nichter, MD, MS, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 157 reviews

Lift or just implants to achieve goal?

Based on your photos- it appears that you would benefit from a mastopexy/anchor lift with implants. That combination in my opinion- will give you the best looking breasts. Make sure you see an experienced Board Certified PS for in person exam

Thomas Trevisani, Sr., MD
Orlando Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

Breast Lift with Implants

Thank you for your question and for posting appropriate pictures. You seem to be a good candidate for a breast lift with implants. This procedure will help give you volume and the lift you desire. Unfortunately implants alone may not give you the results you're looking for as they only add volume and you might require a lift later on. You should have an in person consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon for precise recommendations. Breast of luck!

Kevin Tehrani, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 95 reviews

Lift vs. Implants

Good Question! From looking at your pictures, you nipple distance is low. I would recommend a full lift (full mastopexy) with a breast augmentation. To get your best result you want nipple position higher and more fullness. I also recommend an Ultra High Profile silicone implant- that will give you the most fullness at the top of your breast. An implant alone will not lift your nipple. Good luck- hope you get great results!

Ed Breazeale, Jr., MD
Knoxville Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Lift and implants?

If you are looking to be larger, then you will require implants If you are looking to be higher up, then you will need a lift as well.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Breast augmentation and lift, some advices:

Thank you very much for enquire.
Respectfully,
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 270 reviews

Lift or just implants to achieve goal

In my opinion implants alone will make you larger. You will be rounder for a period of time, but as time passes the skin will stretch and you will get more saggy. With that sagging you will lose the rounded appearance you desire. If you get implants alone, you will only have cleavage while you are in a bra

Julio Garcia, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Breast Implants

Hi Beverly!You have good height from the side!  That's great. Please put an index card in your breast fold. If your nipple is at the edge of the card or below, then you would be a candidate for a lift, either a vertical or anchor or areolar incision. If your nipple is above the edge, you could be a candidate for an internal lift called the dual plane. The video below explains the dual plane internal lift.  I also attached an article from a peer-reviewed journal to give you an even better idea.  I believe the dual plane and implants alone will do it for you, and that you will not need a lift. Be sure to keep your BC PS in the loop as you are. All the best, “Dr. Joe”

Joe Gryskiewicz, MD, FACS
Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 278 reviews

Lift or just implants to achieve goal?

Based on seeing your photos, it appears that you could go either way. However, you mentioned wanting them " very full, round and with lots of cleavage". In order to get the most perky, I would definitely recommend adding a lift. Doing just the augmentation alone will still give you very full breasts, but you will more than likely lack some upper pole fullness and not get the high and full look that I think you are envisioning. 

Lawrence Bundrick, MD
Huntsville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
