Is touching the recipient area after FUE a cause for concern?

Hi, I have had a 3300 graft FUE 3 days back. 36 hours after my FUE, I started feeling really itchy and ever since i have lightly touched the recipient area to do away with the itch. My recipient area had a soft crust/scab over it and none of grafts fell off. Should i be worried?

Doctor Answers 4

Post op FUE

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
yourhaircliss specialist should have given you post op instructions for cleaning and so forth.  However, in general you need to be careful with the scabs and be very gentle with cleaning. After ten days it's ok to rub and  shampoo regularly.  The scabs usually fall off with the hair shaft, but the follicle remains under the skin. It will start to gradually come in after three months and may take up to 18 months fit full growth. So gentle Itching over the scabs as Long as you don't pull on them should be alright. 


Newport Beach Hair Restoration Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Itching is normal

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
In general you may experience itching of the recipient area weeks to days after surgery.  Ask your doctor, or follow up with your doctor for a recheck.  

Jae Pak, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 106 reviews

Care for the recipient area post-op

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
It's true that one needs to be careful of the grafts for 8-10 days and a gentle approach is best. 

It's unlikely that any significant harm was done but of course one can't say with 100 % confidence without seeing the grafts. 

Jeff Donovan, MD, PhD
Vancouver Dermatologist

Touching recipient grafts after a hair transplant

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
This is a no no. Touching puts you at risk of bringing infection to the recipient grafts. If you feel compelled to touch them, use the flat of your hand and press gently. That might make you feel better and not put you at risk of introducing any bacteria into the recipient area. 

William Rassman, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews
