Revision in 6 days. 133lb, 30 years old no kids. PS said moderate profile above muscle? How to get results in photos? (Photos)

Iam 5yrs post op mentor hp gel 450L/475R. Noticed bump below, learnedthis is not right?! experiencing pain at side and bottom of L breast. Saw PS pain is dt implant MOVING outward.unhappy with spacing of breasts, & projection. I'm a 32-34 DDD. What will it take to achieve photos below? Surgery is in 6 days. How will mod vs hp, feel, look,etc. risks?- opinions please!!!! I want stories, advice, opinions anything! What is this mod plus vs hp I read about? What the hell is " fluffing"!! Thanks all!

Doctor Answers 1

Best options for revisionary breast surgery?

I am sorry to hear about the problem (bottoming out) you are experiencing.  Capsulorraphy surgery is indicated to improve your outcome. This procedure will serve to improve the position of the breast implants on your chest wall, improve the position of the nipple/areola complexes on each breast mound, and better hide the inframammary scars. I would suggest that you make sure that your plastic surgeon has a significant/demonstrable experience helping patients with this type of revisionary breast surgery. Make sure that you also carefully consider the pros/cons associated with breast implants placed above and below the pectoralis major muscle. You will find a lot of information regarding this topic on this website.

***Given that your surgery is coming up soon (and your ongoing concerns), I would suggest that you spend additional time communicating your goals/concerns directly with your plastic surgeon, preferably prior to the date of surgery.  Your questions regarding profiles of breast implants and potential risks/complications are very good (and important) ones that are best addressed in person.





In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or "D or DD cup” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.



I hope this, and the attached link, dedicated to revisionary breast augmentation (bottoming out) surgery concerns, helps. Best wishes.
