Would it be cautionary to wear some mild compression socks after Breast Reduction surgery for blood clot?

I'm 58, overweight, anticipating a breast reduction. When telling my sister some of my fears she said I should be worrying more about throwing a clot. Some people wear compression socks when flying etc. While I have no diagnosed risk factors - would it be cautionary to wear some mild compression socks after surgery? I know patients are encouraged to move around some but I also get the impression that the first few days people sleep a lot. Are knee high's helpful or do they have to be thigh high?

Doctor Answers 2

Trying to prevent Blood clots

Almost all ORs have standards of care involving prevention of blood clots such as Sequential Compression devices during cases lasting more than an hour that is usually sufficient prevention for the average person as long as you can ambulate post operatively as you should be able after a breast reduction. Your concern could be decreased form your own stand point if your chose to wear compression garments postoperatively knee or thigh high


Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Would it be cautionary to wear some mild compression socks after Breast Reduction surgery for blood clot?

Compression stocking have questionable benefit in preventing blood clots after surgery. Discuss this with your surgeon. In most case, someone with low risk only needs sequential compression devices used during surgery and frequent walking (don't stay in bed) after surgery. 

See link below for more information. Click on Caprini Risk Assessment Module for a risk assessment and recommendations.

Karol A. Gutowski, MD, FACS
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 65 reviews
