Is a fat transfer possible with very thin cheeks?

If I grasp my cheek from the inside of my moth and the outside of my cheek, the skin feels mere millimeters thick. It's a very thin area of skin. For nice round cheeks, Is a fat graft appropriate? Or do I have to get implants? Thank you!

Doctor Answers 5


{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Fat , fillers, sculptra and implants can be used to improve cheeks and augment the face.  Best, Dr. Emer.


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 207 reviews

Fat transfer

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
I think that you need to be seen in person to determine whether fat transfer is appropriate for what you want. Best of luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Thin Face and Fat Transfer

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Fat Transfer is an excellent procedure to add volume to your face.  Fat transfer in my practice is preferable over cheek implants.  This can be performed under local anesthesia with minimal downtime as well.  Photographs would help to determine if this is necessary for your face. 

It is an excellent procedure with great long term results as well.

Good luck

Walton Montegut, MD
Newport Beach Physician
4.9 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Fat into the cheeks

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
On the cheeks are a group of muscles of facial expression. Even though your skin is thin,  these muscles have so much blood to help fat cell engraft and take. Therefore,  fat transfer to the cheeks is a very good option to give volume 

Omeed Memar, MD, PhD
Chicago Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Fat grafting in the face

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Fat grafting is a great way to add volume to the face and restore a more youthful full appearance even with thin skin. In fact it can help thicken up the dermis and make your skin glow or look better also.

Cain R. Linville, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews
