Desire a very modest increase. Need help deciding between Natrelle HP & Natrelle Midrange. What is your recommendation? (photos)

My stats are 34A or 32AA after 4 kids and 5'4 124lbs 29"rib cage and BWD is 12. I only want a small increase to look restored. My Dr prefers wish pictures and recommended HP to me and I'm very worried they will look too fake and have too much Upper pole. He likes a range and decides in the OR. I am looking at Natrelle style 20 HP 230-300cc. Most recently looked at Style 15 Natrelle (midrange) 213-265cc. He is doing dual plane incision.  Thanks for your time!

Doctor Answers 12

Implant size

Although discussing this with your board certified Plastic surgeon is the optimal solution to your question , I would like to point out that for a mid range or a high profile implant of similar volume, the differences in their dimensions is subtle. For example, a midrange 265 cc Natrelle silicone gel implant is 11.4 cm wide and projects 3.7 cm. A high profile 260 cc Natrelle silicone gel implant is 10.4 cm wide and as 4.3cm of projection. A difference in width of only 1cm ( 3/8 inch. ) and projection or .6cm ( 1/4 inch.). I tend to use more high profile implants because my patients worry about not having enough fill of the upper pole of the breast. So, if you are more interested in the "natural " choose the midrange. I actually believe you would be happy with either. 


Virginia Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Implant size and shape

Choosing the right size and shape implant requires an in person exam. Assuming that you like your surgeon's work and he recommended the HP, I would trust his opinion. There isn't a huge difference between your choices.
My best,
Dr. Sheila Nazarian
@drsheilanazarian on Instagram
 

Sheila S. Nazarian, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Breast implants sizing

Hi,

Thanks for posting your question. I am happy to try and help you.

There is really no way to accurately predict what size you would like without an examination. During your examination and consultation, you should try on some sample sizes and see what you are comfortable with. This is an accurate approximation of what you would get. If in doubt, go up one size from the one you like. Then the PS can help explain with the size and current condition of your breasts the effects of those sized implants will have on you.

If you have accomplished this step, then trust your plastic surgeons advice as to what would be the best size for you. They have the experience. If you are uncomfortable, go on another consultation.

Best wishes,

Dr. Michael J. Brown
Northern Virginia Breast Augmentation

Michael J. Brown, MD
Ashburn Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Breast Augmentation / Breast Implant / Anatomic cohesive gel implants / Silicone Implants/ Revision Breast Augmentation

I appreciate your question.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).

Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Jaime S. Schwartz, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 88 reviews

Natrelle HP or Midrange implants for a modest increase in size

It is difficult without a photo of you to specifically recommend one type of implant.  In general, the midrange implant will produce a more subtle increase in the breast volume as opposed to the HP implant.  The HP implant is more likely to look artificial.

John Zavell, MD, FACS
Toledo Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Size

Thank you for the photos and wish pictures and size is an individual decision based on measurements and putting implants in a bra till you see the volume on your chest that you like then your surgeon can pick the style implant that will work best for that volume.

Dr. Corbin

Frederic H. Corbin, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Implant Decision

Thank you very much for your question, and for supplying your wish pictures.

Without a picture of you, it is difficult to make any recommendations (of course, an in-person consultation with accurate breast measurements is really what's needed to make a recommendation).  For a small augmentation, the mid-range implants will probably create a more natural look, as the higher profile implants can give that upper pole fullness look that you suggest may look too fake.

Another option to consider is the use of anatomic implants, which provide excellent projection, while not providing as much upper pole fullness.  You may want to talk with your doctor about that possibility.  Best of luck!

Daniel Krochmal, MD
Chicago General Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Desire a very modest increase. Need help deciding between Natrelle HP & Natrelle Midrange. What is your recommendation

In my experience, high profile implants can make a breast kook artificial. I think the dual plane approach is fine but might suggest the lesser projection of you want a modest change

Julio Garcia, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Desire a very modest increase. Need help deciding between Natrelle HP & Natrelle Midrange. What is your recommendation?

Thank you for your question.  Though nothing replaces an in-person evaluation and measurement of key great parameters, in general a midrange profile implant will supply a more natural appearance to your breasts versus a high profile.  For a small augmentation the volumes appear well-suited.  Hope this helps.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

Desire a very modest increase. Need help deciding between Natrelle HP & Natrelle Midrange. What is your recommendation? (photos)

Thank you for the question. Since you want a modest increase, and do not want an augmented look, I would suggest the moderate plus (mid range) implants. The high profile implants are designed to give more upper breast fulness. The volumes seem to be appropriate for a petite frame. Good luck!

Keith Hodge, MD
Leawood Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews
