Cellulite: Will a Brazilian butt lift help with this?

Okay, so I'm making a list of surgeries I'm going to do to improve myself (spare me the c•nty remarks of "overdoing it" or "love yourself" or whatever, if the tools are there to improve something that bothers me, I'm going to use them.) I have cellulite on my thighs and buttocks. I'm 28, 5"6, 130 lbs. I have not had children- and will never have them (tubes tied, I have zero interest in babies.) Likely undergoing a BBL, would this help?Do I need something else? I'm open to suggestions.

Doctor Answers 3

Cellulite and BBL

Hi theseaghost,

Thank you for your question.  Cellulite is common complaint patients have in my practice and one that has very few, if any, great solutions.  I certainly wouldn't recommend fat transfer as a cure for cellulite, but I have seen improvement in some of my BBL patients.  Each person is unique and have cellulite problems in different areas.  I'm sure a plastic surgeon in your area could give you better advice after a thorough exam.

One technology that addresses cellulite effectively is Cellfina.  This is an in office procedure that targets the cellulite dimples.  You may have seen it spotlighted on Extra or the Doctors.  I'm sure there is someone in your area who offers this treatment.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Dr. B

A BBL does not help cellulite

Cellulite is a superficial phenomenon and adding fat will not fix it typically.  Various external devices that use radio frequency energy (BodyFx by Inmode) or Smart Lipo with the cellulaze hand piece internally can help.  Nothing is butler proof.  If a BBL is in your future, try treating the cellulite first as the energy based devices can harm the grafted fat.  Good luck.


Thank you for your question.





It is different than Cellulaze which is a laser. 



Cellfina is designed to be a one time procedure. 


It can also be combined with other treatments such as Thermi or

Ulthera if skin tightening is needed.




Take care,

Dr. Schwartz 

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon
