I was told massage therapy is recommended after tummy tuck with Lipo (Photo)

I am 3 wks post op should I get a message therapy to work with me

Doctor Answers 3

Massage after tummy tuck

Dear Sherri
i generally advised my patients to massage the scars although I do not sent them for professional massage. Good luck. 


Albuquerque Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 72 reviews

Massage after tummy tuck

I would always advise you to follow the instructions of your surgeon. They know how they get the best results with their surgery.
However, I do not advise my patients to have massage therapy after a tummy tuck with lipo.
Best wishes

Jeremy S. Hurren, BSc, MBBS, FRCS (Plast)
Chichester Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 73 reviews

I was told massage therapy is recommended after tummy tuck with Lipo

Your plastic surgeon will always appear be your resource when it comes to these types of questions;  massage therapy is certainly not a universally utilized technique after tummy tuck surgery. Best wishes.
