How much does Juvederm for lips augmentation cost in NY? (Photo)

I'm looking to get lips augmentation and I know that it depends on the amount of juvederm you want so I have attached pictures of my lips and what I want them to look. I don't want nothing drastic don't want that duck look or looking fake I just want more volume and natural look on my lip. Also which one would you recommend juvederm or Restylane.

Doctor Answers 4

Fillers for lips

The hyaluronic acid fillers are excellent choices for lip augmentation.  I prefer Perlane or juvederm ultra plus for this procedure.


New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Juvederm and Lips

Juvederm works extremely well for the lips.  You have the perfect shaped lips for this procedure. I would definitely encourage you to have only one syringe and wait two weeks to see the results.  Best, Dr. Green

Lip augmentation in NY

Reviewing your photos I feel u do have relatively full lips as opposed to some who genetically thin or those who have lost volume thru age . It is noted your lower lip is appreciably larger than your upper lip , your wish lips r more symmetrical so aim for that . U have a small mouth so not too much increase , do incremental enlargements . Nice cuspids bow so u don't need a lot of shaping . My preference is Voluma for duration as lips absorb product faster than other facial regions . I use a microcanula technique for less discomfort & potential bruising . Good news is Voluma has Lidocaine which makes a smoother procedure , all in all not a bad experience ! Costs vary among localities & injectors & products used , avg between $ 600 - $ 1000 . Results r usually dramatic & must get used to new look

Jerrold Gendler, MD, FRCS
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Juvederm

Hi bree2626

Thank you for your question and photos.  Most patients start off with just 1 syringe.  Based on your photos 1 syringe should be good for you.  Lips swell a lot in the beginning.  It is best to start conservative.  You can always add another syringe at a later time.  We advise that you wait a full 2 weeks before deciding if you want another syringe.  Prices vary depending on geographic location and injector experience ect. It is best to consult with a board certified plastic surgeon for best results.  Best of luck
